Search

Farmington, Oakland County, Michigan

HVAC Companies in Farmington, MI (2026)

3 HVAC companies with a Farmington address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best HVAC company in Farmington, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring HVAC company in Farmington, MI on TownAnswer is Hartford & Ratliff Co Inc, with a score of 76 out of 100 (4.8 stars from 404 Google reviews). Next are Cregger Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electrical (75) and Farmington Heating & Cooling (71). We scored 3 HVAC companies with a Farmington address. For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Farmington Heating & Cooling (5.0 stars).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Farmington at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 3 HVAC companies with a Farmington mailing address. 3 list a website, 3 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed HVAC company in Farmington is Hartford & Ratliff Co Inc with 404 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence?
  2. Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system?
  3. Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?
  4. What is the parts and labor warranty, and who registers it?
  5. Do they offer a maintenance plan, and what does a tune-up include?

HVAC Companies in Farmington, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every HVAC company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Hartford & Ratliff Co Inc

★ 4.8 404 Google reviews

76scoreB+

Claimed on Google404 reviews

You will find Hartford & Ratliff Co Inc at 32708 Eight Mile W, Farmington, MI 48336. That is 1.5 miles south of the Farmington city center. Its Google category is "HVAC contractor", with Air conditioning contractor, Air conditioning repair service, Bathroom remodeler as extra categories. Its 4.8 stars rest on 404 reviews, which our method reads as 4.79 after the review-count adjustment.

(248) 206-5427WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

02
75scoreB+

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google185 reviews

You will find Cregger Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electrical at 32300 Grand River Ave Ste A, Farmington, MI 48336. It sits about 0.7 miles east of central Farmington. Google files it under "HVAC contractor" and also Air conditioning contractor, Air conditioning repair service, Drainage service. Its 4.9 stars rest on 185 reviews, which our method reads as 4.88 after the review-count adjustment.

(248) 716-8130WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Hartford & Ratliff Co Inc76B+4.840432708 Eight Mile W
2Cregger Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electrical75B+4.918532300 Grand River Ave Ste A
3Farmington Heating & Cooling71B5.09023105 Power Rd

About Farmington

11,504residents
$97,750median household income
76.1%homes built before 1980
1,966median year built
61.7%owner-occupied homes
$297,200median home value

Farmington has 11,504 residents and 5,245 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Farmington city). 76.1 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,966.

61.7 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $297,200. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 3 HVAC companies with a Farmington mailing address: 2.6 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a HVAC company in Farmington

Heating and cooling work in Michigan needs a mechanical contractor licence from LARA. Check the company on LARA Verify a License.

A new furnace or air conditioner should be sized for your house. Ask whether the contractor runs a load calculation (often called Manual J) or sizes by the old unit.

Ask for a written quote that lists the model numbers, the removal of the old unit, the permit and any duct or electrical work.

Many equipment warranties need registration within a set time after install. Ask who registers it.

Ask what a tune-up includes. A furnace check before winter is common in Michigan.

HVAC Companies near Farmington

CityDistanceHVAC CompaniesTop score
Farmington Hills1.7 mi north2878
Livonia4.4 mi south4778
Novi5.7 mi west1775
Northville5.9 mi west362
Southfield6.1 mi east2778
Redford Township6.3 mi southeast976
Northville Township6.4 mi southwest372
West Bloomfield Township7.3 mi north478

Other local pros in Farmington

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Plumbers 3Roofers 5Electricians 11Dentists 10Med Spas 2Pilates and Fitness Studios 11Photographers 4Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 5Cafés and Coffee Shops 10Restaurants 18Real Estate Brokerages 8Dance Studios 2Everything in FarmingtonHVAC Companies in Oakland County

Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Farmington, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 3 HVAC companies with a Farmington mailing address. 3 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated HVAC company in Farmington?

Hartford & Ratliff Co Inc has the highest TownAnswer score in Farmington: 76 out of 100, from 4.8 stars and 404 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which HVAC companies near Farmington are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Farmington Hills (1.7 miles), Livonia (4.4 miles), Novi (5.7 miles), Northville (5.9 miles).

What should I ask a HVAC company before I hire?

Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence? Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system? Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?

Which county is Farmington in?

Farmington is in Oakland County. See every HVAC company in the county on the Oakland County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.