Search

Houghton, Houghton County, Michigan

Med Spas in Houghton, MI (2026)

1 med spa with a Houghton address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best med spa in Houghton, MI?

We found 1 med spa with a Houghton address, and none has a Google rating yet, so none is scored.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Houghton at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 med spa with a Houghton mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Who performs the treatment, and what is their licence?
  2. Which physician supervises the practice?
  3. Can you see before-and-after photos of their own patients?
  4. Is the price per unit, per syringe or per session, in writing?
  5. What happens if you have a reaction after hours?

Med Spas in Houghton, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every med spa here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Houghton address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

About Houghton

8,474residents
$43,456median household income
21.7median age
36.9%owner-occupied homes
$254,500median home value
2,251households

Houghton has 8,474 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Houghton city). The median age is 21.7, and the median household income is $43,456.

36.9 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $254,500. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 1 med spa with a Houghton mailing address: 1.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a med spa in Houghton

In Michigan, injectables and many laser treatments are medical procedures. Ask who performs yours and check that person on LARA Verify a License.

Ask which physician oversees the practice and how to reach the office if you have a problem after a treatment.

Ask how the price is set: per unit, per syringe, per area or per session. Get it in writing before treatment.

Ask to see photos of the practice's own patients. Stock images prove nothing.

Tell the provider about every medicine you take. This page gives no medical advice.

Med Spas near Houghton

CityDistanceMed SpasTop score
Hancock2.2 mi northwest161
L'Anse25.5 mi south169
Marquette67.6 mi southeast1076
Harvey71.8 mi southeast169
Iron Mountain92.0 mi south150
Escanaba117.9 mi southeast157
Manistique135.8 mi southeast174
Beaver Island173.3 mi southeast2n/a

Other local pros in Houghton

Personal Injury Attorneys 2Roofers 1HVAC Companies 1Electricians 2Dentists 8Pilates and Fitness Studios 9Photographers 5Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 6Cafés and Coffee Shops 11Restaurants 27Real Estate Brokerages 13Everything in HoughtonMed Spas in Houghton County

Questions

How many med spas are in Houghton, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 med spa with a Houghton mailing address. 0 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated med spa in Houghton?

No med spa in Houghton has a Google rating yet, so we name no leader.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which med spas near Houghton are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Hancock (2.2 miles), L'Anse (25.5 miles), Marquette (67.6 miles), Harvey (71.8 miles).

What should I ask a med spa before I hire?

Who performs the treatment, and what is their licence? Which physician supervises the practice? Can you see before-and-after photos of their own patients?

Which county is Houghton in?

Houghton is in Houghton County. See every med spa in the county on the Houghton County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.