Search

Houghton, Houghton County, Michigan

Electricians in Houghton, MI (2026)

2 electricians with a Houghton address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Houghton, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring electrician in Houghton, MI on TownAnswer is Olson Electric, with a score of 54 out of 100 (4.6 stars from 10 Google reviews). Next are Tim Hanson Electric Inc (41). We scored 2 electricians with a Houghton address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Houghton at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 electricians with a Houghton mailing address. 2 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed electrician in Houghton is Olson Electric with 10 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.6 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Houghton, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Olson Electric54C4.610514 W Jacker Ave
2Tim Hanson Electric Inc41C-3.02804 W Sharon Ave

About Houghton

8,474residents
$43,456median household income
54.4%homes built before 1980
1,977median year built
36.9%owner-occupied homes
$254,500median home value

Houghton has 8,474 residents and 2,251 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Houghton city). 54.4 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,977.

36.9 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $254,500. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 2 electricians with a Houghton mailing address: 2.4 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Houghton

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Houghton

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Hancock2.2 mi northwest460
Atlantic Mine2.9 mi west148
Dollar Bay3.0 mi east157
South Range4.6 mi southwest155
Chassell Township9.1 mi south254
Lake Linden9.5 mi northeast153
Calumet10.8 mi northeast366
Ahmeek15.2 mi northeast1n/a

Other local pros in Houghton

Personal Injury Attorneys 2Roofers 1HVAC Companies 1Dentists 8Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 9Photographers 5Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 6Cafés and Coffee Shops 11Restaurants 27Real Estate Brokerages 13Everything in HoughtonElectricians in Houghton County

Questions

How many electricians are in Houghton, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 electricians with a Houghton mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Houghton?

Olson Electric has the highest TownAnswer score in Houghton: 54 out of 100, from 4.6 stars and 10 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Houghton are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Hancock (2.2 miles), Atlantic Mine (2.9 miles), Dollar Bay (3.0 miles), South Range (4.6 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Houghton in?

Houghton is in Houghton County. See every electrician in the county on the Houghton County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.