Search

Vergennes Township, Kent County, Michigan

HVAC Companies in Vergennes Township, MI (2026)

3 HVAC companies with a Vergennes Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best HVAC company in Vergennes Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring HVAC company in Vergennes Township, MI on TownAnswer is JT's Heating Cooling & Plumbing, with a score of 67 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 39 Google reviews). Next are Pro HVAC Services LLC (67) and Centerline Mechanical Heating and Cooling (57). We scored 3 HVAC companies with a Vergennes Township address. If review count matters most, Centerline Mechanical Heating and Cooling has the most Google reviews (53).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Vergennes Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 3 HVAC companies with a Vergennes Township mailing address. 2 list a website, 3 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed HVAC company in Vergennes Township is Centerline Mechanical Heating and Cooling with 53 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence?
  2. Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system?
  3. Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?
  4. What is the parts and labor warranty, and who registers it?
  5. Do they offer a maintenance plan, and what does a tune-up include?

HVAC Companies in Vergennes Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every HVAC company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

JT's Heating Cooling & Plumbing

★ 5.0 39 Google reviews

67scoreB-

Weekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

JT's Heating Cooling & Plumbing is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Vergennes Township. That is 0.9 miles south of the Vergennes Township city center. Google files it under "HVAC contractor" and also Service establishment. After we adjust for review count, its 5.0 stars count as 4.88.

(616) 840-3105WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

02

Pro HVAC Services LLC

★ 5.0 17 Google reviews

67scoreB-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursComes to youBooks onlineClaimed on Google

Pro HVAC Services LLC serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Vergennes Township. That is 1.5 miles south of the Vergennes Township city center. Its Google category is "HVAC contractor", with Air conditioning contractor, Air conditioning repair service, Service establishment as extra categories. Its 5.0 stars rest on 17 reviews, which our method reads as 4.80 after the review-count adjustment.

(616) 649-8182WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

03

Centerline Mechanical Heating and Cooling

★ 5.0 53 Google reviews

57scoreC

Comes to youClaimed on Google

Centerline Mechanical Heating and Cooling serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Vergennes Township. It sits about 1.7 miles southwest of central Vergennes Township. Its Google category is "HVAC contractor", with Service establishment as extra categories. Its 5.0 stars rest on 53 reviews, which our method reads as 4.91 after the review-count adjustment.

(616) 987-0226MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1JT's Heating Cooling & Plumbing67B-5.039service area
2Pro HVAC Services LLC67B-5.017service area
3Centerline Mechanical Heating and Cooling57C5.053service area

About Vergennes Township

4,853residents
$113,482median household income
34.5%homes built before 1980
1,992median year built
87.0%owner-occupied homes
$392,300median home value

Vergennes Township has 4,853 residents and 1,773 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Vergennes township). 34.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,992.

87.0 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $392,300. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 3 HVAC companies with a Vergennes Township mailing address: 6.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a HVAC company in Vergennes Township

Heating and cooling work in Michigan needs a mechanical contractor licence from LARA. Check the company on LARA Verify a License.

A new furnace or air conditioner should be sized for your house. Ask whether the contractor runs a load calculation (often called Manual J) or sizes by the old unit.

Ask for a written quote that lists the model numbers, the removal of the old unit, the permit and any duct or electrical work.

Many equipment warranties need registration within a set time after install. Ask who registers it.

Ask what a tune-up includes. A furnace check before winter is common in Michigan.

HVAC Companies near Vergennes Township

CityDistanceHVAC CompaniesTop score
Lowell3.5 mi southeast578
Ada5.5 mi west456
Forest Hills5.9 mi west169
Grattan Township6.8 mi north150
Otisco Township8.9 mi northeast260
Saranac9.2 mi southeast1n/a
Alto9.4 mi south272
Grand Rapids Township10.3 mi west171

Other local pros in Vergennes Township

Plumbers 1Roofers 2Photographers 2Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in Vergennes TownshipHVAC Companies in Kent County

Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Vergennes Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 3 HVAC companies with a Vergennes Township mailing address. 3 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated HVAC company in Vergennes Township?

JT's Heating Cooling & Plumbing has the highest TownAnswer score in Vergennes Township: 67 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 39 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which HVAC companies near Vergennes Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Lowell (3.5 miles), Ada (5.5 miles), Forest Hills (5.9 miles), Grattan Township (6.8 miles).

What should I ask a HVAC company before I hire?

Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence? Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system? Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?

Which county is Vergennes Township in?

Vergennes Township is in Kent County. See every HVAC company in the county on the Kent County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.