Search

Forest Hills, Kent County, Michigan

HVAC Companies in Forest Hills, MI (2026)

1 HVAC company with a Forest Hills address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best HVAC company in Forest Hills, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring HVAC company in Forest Hills, MI on TownAnswer is DeVine Mechanical & Refrigeration LLC, with a score of 69 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 25 Google reviews). We scored 1 HVAC company with a Forest Hills address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Forest Hills at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 HVAC company with a Forest Hills mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed HVAC company in Forest Hills is DeVine Mechanical & Refrigeration LLC with 25 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence?
  2. Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system?
  3. Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?
  4. What is the parts and labor warranty, and who registers it?
  5. Do they offer a maintenance plan, and what does a tune-up include?

HVAC Companies in Forest Hills, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every HVAC company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

DeVine Mechanical & Refrigeration LLC

★ 5.0 25 Google reviews

69scoreB-

Weekend hoursComes to youBooks onlineClaimed on Google

DeVine Mechanical & Refrigeration LLC is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Forest Hills. It sits about 5.3 miles south of central Forest Hills. Its Google category is "HVAC contractor", with Air conditioning contractor, Service establishment, Heating contractor as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 5.0 stars count as 4.84.

(616) 813-7837WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1DeVine Mechanical & Refrigeration LLC69B-5.025service area

About Forest Hills

28,695residents
$158,005median household income
41.2%homes built before 1980
1,988median year built
94.0%owner-occupied homes
$498,500median home value

Forest Hills has 28,695 residents and 10,098 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Forest Hills CDP). 41.2 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,988.

94.0 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $498,500. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 HVAC company with a Forest Hills mailing address: 0.3 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a HVAC company in Forest Hills

Heating and cooling work in Michigan needs a mechanical contractor licence from LARA. Check the company on LARA Verify a License.

A new furnace or air conditioner should be sized for your house. Ask whether the contractor runs a load calculation (often called Manual J) or sizes by the old unit.

Ask for a written quote that lists the model numbers, the removal of the old unit, the permit and any duct or electrical work.

Many equipment warranties need registration within a set time after install. Ask who registers it.

Ask what a tune-up includes. A furnace check before winter is common in Michigan.

HVAC Companies near Forest Hills

CityDistanceHVAC CompaniesTop score
Ada1.6 mi north456
Grand Rapids Township5.0 mi northwest171
Vergennes Township5.9 mi east367
Kentwood7.4 mi southwest367
Lowell7.5 mi east578
Northview8.0 mi northwest570
Grand Rapids8.4 mi west9480
Alto9.4 mi southeast272

Other local pros in Forest Hills

Roofers 1Electricians 2Photographers 3Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in Forest HillsHVAC Companies in Kent County

Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Forest Hills, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 HVAC company with a Forest Hills mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated HVAC company in Forest Hills?

DeVine Mechanical & Refrigeration LLC has the highest TownAnswer score in Forest Hills: 69 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 25 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which HVAC companies near Forest Hills are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Ada (1.6 miles), Grand Rapids Township (5.0 miles), Vergennes Township (5.9 miles), Kentwood (7.4 miles).

What should I ask a HVAC company before I hire?

Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence? Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system? Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?

Which county is Forest Hills in?

Forest Hills is in Kent County. See every HVAC company in the county on the Kent County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.