Search

Reese, Tuscola County, Michigan

HVAC Companies in Reese, MI (2026)

2 HVAC companies with a Reese address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best HVAC company in Reese, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring HVAC company in Reese, MI on TownAnswer is Reese Plumbing & Heating Inc, with a score of 35 out of 100 (4.4 stars from 7 Google reviews). We scored 1 HVAC company with a Reese address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Reese at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 HVAC companies with a Reese mailing address. 0 list a website, 0 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed HVAC company in Reese is Reese Plumbing & Heating Inc with 7 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.4 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence?
  2. Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system?
  3. Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?
  4. What is the parts and labor warranty, and who registers it?
  5. Do they offer a maintenance plan, and what does a tune-up include?

HVAC Companies in Reese, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every HVAC company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Reese Plumbing & Heating Inc

★ 4.4 7 Google reviews

35scoreC-

Reese Plumbing & Heating Inc lists its address as 7735 W Gilford Rd, Reese, MI 48757. It sits about 4.8 miles northeast of central Reese. Google files it under "Plumber". Its 4.4 stars rest on 7 reviews, which our method reads as 4.52 after the review-count adjustment. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(989) 693-6764MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Reese address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Reese Plumbing & Heating Inc35C-4.477735 W Gilford Rd

About Reese

1,274residents
$82,361median household income
63.8%homes built before 1980
1,974median year built
75.1%owner-occupied homes
$174,700median home value

Reese has 1,274 residents and 575 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Reese village). 63.8 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,974.

75.1 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $174,700. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 2 HVAC companies with a Reese mailing address: 15.7 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a HVAC company in Reese

Heating and cooling work in Michigan needs a mechanical contractor licence from LARA. Check the company on LARA Verify a License.

A new furnace or air conditioner should be sized for your house. Ask whether the contractor runs a load calculation (often called Manual J) or sizes by the old unit.

Ask for a written quote that lists the model numbers, the removal of the old unit, the permit and any duct or electrical work.

Many equipment warranties need registration within a set time after install. Ask who registers it.

Ask what a tune-up includes. A furnace check before winter is common in Michigan.

HVAC Companies near Reese

CityDistanceHVAC CompaniesTop score
Blumfield Township3.8 mi west148
Vassar8.0 mi southeast767
Juniata Township8.6 mi east177
Frankenmuth8.7 mi south255
Bridgeport11.2 mi southwest166
Bridgeport Township11.8 mi southwest153
Saginaw13.3 mi west2780
Birch Run Township13.5 mi south152

Other local pros in Reese

Plumbers 1Roofers 2Electricians 1Dentists 2Pilates and Fitness Studios 1Photographers 2Restaurants 4Everything in ReeseHVAC Companies in Tuscola County

Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Reese, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 HVAC companies with a Reese mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated HVAC company in Reese?

Reese Plumbing & Heating Inc has the highest TownAnswer score in Reese: 35 out of 100, from 4.4 stars and 7 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which HVAC companies near Reese are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Blumfield Township (3.8 miles), Vassar (8.0 miles), Juniata Township (8.6 miles), Frankenmuth (8.7 miles).

What should I ask a HVAC company before I hire?

Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence? Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system? Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?

Which county is Reese in?

Reese is in Tuscola County. See every HVAC company in the county on the Tuscola County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.