Search

Bridgeport, Saginaw County, Michigan

HVAC Companies in Bridgeport, MI (2026)

1 HVAC company with a Bridgeport address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best HVAC company in Bridgeport, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring HVAC company in Bridgeport, MI on TownAnswer is B & S Heating & Cooling, with a score of 66 out of 100 (4.8 stars from 57 Google reviews). We scored 1 HVAC company with a Bridgeport address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Bridgeport at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 HVAC company with a Bridgeport mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed HVAC company in Bridgeport is B & S Heating & Cooling with 57 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.8 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence?
  2. Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system?
  3. Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?
  4. What is the parts and labor warranty, and who registers it?
  5. Do they offer a maintenance plan, and what does a tune-up include?

HVAC Companies in Bridgeport, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every HVAC company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1B & S Heating & Cooling66B-4.8573757 Sherman St

About Bridgeport

6,884residents
$51,071median household income
88.2%homes built before 1980
1,964median year built
74.5%owner-occupied homes
$98,800median home value

Bridgeport has 6,884 residents and 2,844 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Bridgeport CDP). 88.2 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,964.

74.5 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $98,800. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 HVAC company with a Bridgeport mailing address: 1.5 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a HVAC company in Bridgeport

Heating and cooling work in Michigan needs a mechanical contractor licence from LARA. Check the company on LARA Verify a License.

A new furnace or air conditioner should be sized for your house. Ask whether the contractor runs a load calculation (often called Manual J) or sizes by the old unit.

Ask for a written quote that lists the model numbers, the removal of the old unit, the permit and any duct or electrical work.

Many equipment warranties need registration within a set time after install. Ask who registers it.

Ask what a tune-up includes. A furnace check before winter is common in Michigan.

HVAC Companies near Bridgeport

CityDistanceHVAC CompaniesTop score
Bridgeport Township1.7 mi south153
Saginaw4.8 mi northwest2780
Blumfield Township7.5 mi northeast148
Frankenmuth7.6 mi east255
Saginaw Township8.9 mi northwest145
Burt9.4 mi south152
Birch Run9.5 mi southeast257
Birch Run Township9.6 mi southeast152

Other local pros in Bridgeport

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Mold Remediation Companies 1Roofers 1Electricians 1Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 2Restaurants 2Real Estate Brokerages 1Dance Studios 1Everything in BridgeportHVAC Companies in Saginaw County

Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Bridgeport, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 HVAC company with a Bridgeport mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated HVAC company in Bridgeport?

B & S Heating & Cooling has the highest TownAnswer score in Bridgeport: 66 out of 100, from 4.8 stars and 57 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which HVAC companies near Bridgeport are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Bridgeport Township (1.7 miles), Saginaw (4.8 miles), Blumfield Township (7.5 miles), Frankenmuth (7.6 miles).

What should I ask a HVAC company before I hire?

Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence? Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system? Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?

Which county is Bridgeport in?

Bridgeport is in Saginaw County. See every HVAC company in the county on the Saginaw County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.