Search

Menominee, Menominee County, Michigan

Electricians in Menominee, MI (2026)

3 electricians with a Menominee address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Menominee, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring electrician in Menominee, MI on TownAnswer is Twin City Electric, Inc., with a score of 53 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 4 Google reviews). Next are R T Electric (40). We scored 2 electricians with a Menominee address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, R T Electric has the most Google reviews (12).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Menominee at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 3 electricians with a Menominee mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed electrician in Menominee is R T Electric with 12 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Menominee, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Menominee address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Twin City Electric, Inc.53C5.04N1203 US-41
2R T Electric40C-4.112N971 State Highway M35

About Menominee

8,326residents
$49,432median household income
81.9%homes built before 1980
1,953median year built
69.0%owner-occupied homes
$104,400median home value

Menominee has 8,326 residents and 3,945 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Menominee city). 81.9 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,953.

69.0 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $104,400. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 3 electricians with a Menominee mailing address: 3.6 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Menominee

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Menominee

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Spalding48.2 mi north1n/a
Escanaba50.5 mi northeast755
Kingsford52.6 mi northwest145
Norway Township52.9 mi north1n/a
Iron Mountain53.1 mi northwest1059
Gladstone58.1 mi northeast3n/a
Crystal Falls74.9 mi northwest544
Frankfort75.9 mi southeast354

Other local pros in Menominee

Personal Injury Attorneys 3Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 2Plumbers 6Roofers 1HVAC Companies 6Dentists 12Pilates and Fitness Studios 3Photographers 5Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 4Cafés and Coffee Shops 7Restaurants 24Real Estate Brokerages 13Dance Studios 2Everything in MenomineeElectricians in Menominee County

Questions

How many electricians are in Menominee, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 3 electricians with a Menominee mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Menominee?

Twin City Electric, Inc. has the highest TownAnswer score in Menominee: 53 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 4 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Menominee are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Spalding (48.2 miles), Escanaba (50.5 miles), Kingsford (52.6 miles), Norway Township (52.9 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Menominee in?

Menominee is in Menominee County. See every electrician in the county on the Menominee County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.