Search

Menominee, Menominee County, Michigan

Dance Studios in Menominee, MI (2026)

2 dance studios with a Menominee address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best dance studio in Menominee, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring dance studio in Menominee, MI on TownAnswer is First Street Academy Of Dance, with a score of 56 out of 100 (4.0 stars from 2 Google reviews). We scored 1 dance studio with a Menominee address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Menominee at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 dance studios with a Menominee mailing address. 2 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed dance studio in Menominee is First Street Academy Of Dance with 2 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Which styles does the studio teach: ballroom, Latin, ballet, hip hop, tap?
  2. Is there a free or low-cost first lesson?
  3. Are lessons private, group or both, and what does each cost?
  4. Which training or certification do the instructors hold?
  5. For a wedding dance, how many lessons does the studio suggest, and how early should you start?

Dance Studios in Menominee, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every dance studio here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Menominee address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1First Street Academy Of Dance56C4.02521 1st St

About Menominee

8,326residents
$49,432median household income
47.2median age
69.0%owner-occupied homes
$104,400median home value
3,945households

Menominee has 8,326 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Menominee city). The median age is 47.2, and the median household income is $49,432.

69.0 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $104,400. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 2 dance studios with a Menominee mailing address: 2.4 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a dance studio in Menominee

Studios differ in what they teach. Some focus on ballroom and Latin for adults and couples. Others teach ballet, tap, jazz and hip hop to children. Ask which styles fit your goal.

Ask about the first lesson. Many studios offer an intro lesson or a trial class so you can meet the instructor.

Private lessons cost more per hour than group classes. Ask for the price of each and whether practice parties or socials are included.

Instructor training varies. Some instructors hold certificates from dance teaching bodies, and some have competition experience. Ask what your instructor holds.

For a first dance at a wedding, ask how many lessons the studio suggests. Starting a few months early leaves time to practice.

Dance Studios near Menominee

CityDistanceDance StudiosTop score
Escanaba50.5 mi northeast248
Kingsford52.6 mi northwest266
Iron Mountain53.1 mi northwest262
Gladstone58.1 mi northeast144
Rock69.1 mi north154
Crystal Falls74.9 mi northwest161
Frankfort75.9 mi southeast150
Glen Arbor Township79.1 mi east461

Other local pros in Menominee

Personal Injury Attorneys 3Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 2Plumbers 6Roofers 1HVAC Companies 6Electricians 3Dentists 12Pilates and Fitness Studios 3Photographers 5Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 4Cafés and Coffee Shops 7Restaurants 24Real Estate Brokerages 13Everything in MenomineeDance Studios in Menominee County

Questions

How many dance studios are in Menominee, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 dance studios with a Menominee mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated dance studio in Menominee?

First Street Academy Of Dance has the highest TownAnswer score in Menominee: 56 out of 100, from 4.0 stars and 2 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which dance studios near Menominee are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Escanaba (50.5 miles), Kingsford (52.6 miles), Iron Mountain (53.1 miles), Gladstone (58.1 miles).

What should I ask a dance studio before I hire?

Which styles does the studio teach: ballroom, Latin, ballet, hip hop, tap? Is there a free or low-cost first lesson? Are lessons private, group or both, and what does each cost?

Which county is Menominee in?

Menominee is in Menominee County. See every dance studio in the county on the Menominee County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.