Search

Flat Rock, Wayne County, Michigan

Dentists in Flat Rock, MI (2026)

1 dentist with a Flat Rock address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best dentist in Flat Rock, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring dentist in Flat Rock, MI on TownAnswer is Flat Rock Dental Center, with a score of 75 out of 100 (4.7 stars from 480 Google reviews). We scored 1 dentist with a Flat Rock address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Flat Rock at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 dentist with a Flat Rock mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed dentist in Flat Rock is Flat Rock Dental Center with 480 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.7 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices?
  2. How soon can a new patient be seen?
  3. Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?
  4. Do they see emergencies the same day?
  5. Check the dentist on LARA Verify a License.

Dentists in Flat Rock, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every dentist here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Flat Rock Dental Center75B+4.748026500 W Huron River Dr

About Flat Rock

10,340residents
$81,585median household income
39.3median age
83.2%owner-occupied homes
$228,800median home value
3,924households

Flat Rock has 10,340 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Flat Rock city). The median age is 39.3, and the median household income is $81,585.

83.2 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $228,800. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 1 dentist with a Flat Rock mailing address: 1.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a dentist in Flat Rock

Every Michigan dentist holds a licence from LARA. You can check a name and any public discipline on LARA Verify a License.

Ask whether the office is in network with your insurance. Out-of-network offices can still file the claim, but your share is often higher.

Before any large treatment, ask for a written plan with the cost of each step and what insurance is expected to pay.

Ask how the office handles emergencies after hours.

A general dentist can refer you to a specialist (orthodontist, endodontist, oral surgeon) when a case needs one.

Dentists near Flat Rock

CityDistanceDentistsTop score
Brownstown Township2.2 mi east777
Rockwood2.4 mi southeast172
Woodhaven3.1 mi northeast1977
Trenton4.9 mi northeast1678
Riverview6.4 mi northeast379
Grosse Ile Township6.5 mi east268
Carleton6.8 mi southwest248
Southgate8.1 mi northeast1578

Other local pros in Flat Rock

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Water Damage Restoration Companies 4Mold Remediation Companies 2Plumbers 9Roofers 3HVAC Companies 4Electricians 5Med Spas 4Pilates and Fitness Studios 2Photographers 5Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 3Cafés and Coffee Shops 8Restaurants 15Real Estate Brokerages 11Dance Studios 2Everything in Flat RockDentists in Wayne County

Questions

How many dentists are in Flat Rock, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 dentist with a Flat Rock mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated dentist in Flat Rock?

Flat Rock Dental Center has the highest TownAnswer score in Flat Rock: 75 out of 100, from 4.7 stars and 480 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which dentists near Flat Rock are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Brownstown Township (2.2 miles), Rockwood (2.4 miles), Woodhaven (3.1 miles), Trenton (4.9 miles).

What should I ask a dentist before I hire?

Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices? How soon can a new patient be seen? Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?

Which county is Flat Rock in?

Flat Rock is in Wayne County. See every dentist in the county on the Wayne County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.