Search

Carleton, Monroe County, Michigan

Dentists in Carleton, MI (2026)

2 dentists with a Carleton address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best dentist in Carleton, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring dentist in Carleton, MI on TownAnswer is Borysiak Joseph A DDS, with a score of 48 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 1 Google review). Next are Carleton Dental Care (41). We scored 2 dentists with a Carleton address. If review count matters most, Carleton Dental Care has the most Google reviews (16).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Carleton at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 dentists with a Carleton mailing address. 2 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed dentist in Carleton is Carleton Dental Care with 16 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices?
  2. How soon can a new patient be seen?
  3. Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?
  4. Do they see emergencies the same day?
  5. Check the dentist on LARA Verify a License.

Dentists in Carleton, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every dentist here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Borysiak Joseph A DDS48C-5.01117 Medical Center Dr
2Carleton Dental Care41C-3.616117 Medical Center Dr

About Carleton

2,595residents
$73,365median household income
38.8median age
79.1%owner-occupied homes
$207,400median home value
970households

Carleton has 2,595 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Carleton village). The median age is 38.8, and the median household income is $73,365.

79.1 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $207,400. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 2 dentists with a Carleton mailing address: 7.7 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a dentist in Carleton

Every Michigan dentist holds a licence from LARA. You can check a name and any public discipline on LARA Verify a License.

Ask whether the office is in network with your insurance. Out-of-network offices can still file the claim, but your share is often higher.

Before any large treatment, ask for a written plan with the cost of each step and what insurance is expected to pay.

Ask how the office handles emergencies after hours.

A general dentist can refer you to a specialist (orthodontist, endodontist, oral surgeon) when a case needs one.

Dentists near Carleton

CityDistanceDentistsTop score
Flat Rock6.8 mi northeast175
New Boston7.5 mi north276
Rockwood7.7 mi east172
Brownstown Township9.0 mi northeast777
Woodhaven9.6 mi northeast1977
Monroe9.7 mi south4777
Belleville11.1 mi northwest1878
Romulus11.6 mi north175

Other local pros in Carleton

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Plumbers 4Roofers 3Electricians 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 1Photographers 2Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 1Restaurants 2Real Estate Brokerages 1Dance Studios 2Everything in CarletonDentists in Monroe County

Questions

How many dentists are in Carleton, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 dentists with a Carleton mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated dentist in Carleton?

Borysiak Joseph A DDS has the highest TownAnswer score in Carleton: 48 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 1 Google review. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which dentists near Carleton are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Flat Rock (6.8 miles), New Boston (7.5 miles), Rockwood (7.7 miles), Brownstown Township (9.0 miles).

What should I ask a dentist before I hire?

Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices? How soon can a new patient be seen? Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?

Which county is Carleton in?

Carleton is in Monroe County. See every dentist in the county on the Monroe County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.