Search

Deerfield, Lenawee County, Michigan

Dentists in Deerfield, MI (2026)

1 dentist with a Deerfield address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best dentist in Deerfield, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring dentist in Deerfield, MI on TownAnswer is Dr. Kent J. Benham, with a score of 61 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 11 Google reviews). We scored 1 dentist with a Deerfield address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Deerfield at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 dentist with a Deerfield mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed dentist in Deerfield is Dr. Kent J. Benham with 11 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices?
  2. How soon can a new patient be seen?
  3. Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?
  4. Do they see emergencies the same day?
  5. Check the dentist on LARA Verify a License.

Dentists in Deerfield, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every dentist here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Dr. Kent J. Benham61C+5.011164 Raisin St

About Deerfield

860residents
$70,556median household income
39.5median age
85.8%owner-occupied homes
$167,600median home value
380households

Deerfield has 860 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Deerfield village). The median age is 39.5, and the median household income is $70,556.

85.8 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $167,600. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 1 dentist with a Deerfield mailing address: 11.6 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a dentist in Deerfield

Every Michigan dentist holds a licence from LARA. You can check a name and any public discipline on LARA Verify a License.

Ask whether the office is in network with your insurance. Out-of-network offices can still file the claim, but your share is often higher.

Before any large treatment, ask for a written plan with the cost of each step and what insurance is expected to pay.

Ask how the office handles emergencies after hours.

A general dentist can refer you to a specialist (orthodontist, endodontist, oral surgeon) when a case needs one.

Dentists near Deerfield

CityDistanceDentistsTop score
Blissfield5.9 mi southwest266
Dundee7.7 mi northeast771
Tecumseh11.7 mi northwest1078
Lambertville12.9 mi southeast677
Temperance13.6 mi southeast478
Adrian13.7 mi west3578
Milan14.1 mi north558
Clinton15.6 mi northwest669

Other local pros in Deerfield

Electricians 1Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in DeerfieldDentists in Lenawee County

Questions

How many dentists are in Deerfield, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 dentist with a Deerfield mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated dentist in Deerfield?

Dr. Kent J. Benham has the highest TownAnswer score in Deerfield: 61 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 11 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which dentists near Deerfield are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Blissfield (5.9 miles), Dundee (7.7 miles), Tecumseh (11.7 miles), Lambertville (12.9 miles).

What should I ask a dentist before I hire?

Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices? How soon can a new patient be seen? Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?

Which county is Deerfield in?

Deerfield is in Lenawee County. See every dentist in the county on the Lenawee County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.