Search

Harbor Springs, Emmet County, Michigan

Dance Studios in Harbor Springs, MI (2026)

1 dance studio with a Harbor Springs address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best dance studio in Harbor Springs, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring dance studio in Harbor Springs, MI on TownAnswer is Prodigy Dance Company, with a score of 53 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 1 Google review). We scored 1 dance studio with a Harbor Springs address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Harbor Springs at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 dance studio with a Harbor Springs mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed dance studio in Harbor Springs is Prodigy Dance Company with 1 Google review. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Which styles does the studio teach: ballroom, Latin, ballet, hip hop, tap?
  2. Is there a free or low-cost first lesson?
  3. Are lessons private, group or both, and what does each cost?
  4. Which training or certification do the instructors hold?
  5. For a wedding dance, how many lessons does the studio suggest, and how early should you start?

Dance Studios in Harbor Springs, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every dance studio here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Prodigy Dance Company53C5.01611 Woodview Dr

About Harbor Springs

1,086residents
$75,417median household income
62.0median age
68.1%owner-occupied homes
$415,700median home value
527households

Harbor Springs has 1,086 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Harbor Springs city). The median age is 62.0, and the median household income is $75,417.

68.1 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $415,700. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 1 dance studio with a Harbor Springs mailing address: 9.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a dance studio in Harbor Springs

Studios differ in what they teach. Some focus on ballroom and Latin for adults and couples. Others teach ballet, tap, jazz and hip hop to children. Ask which styles fit your goal.

Ask about the first lesson. Many studios offer an intro lesson or a trial class so you can meet the instructor.

Private lessons cost more per hour than group classes. Ask for the price of each and whether practice parties or socials are included.

Instructor training varies. Some instructors hold certificates from dance teaching bodies, and some have competition experience. Ask what your instructor holds.

For a first dance at a wedding, ask how many lessons the studio suggests. Starting a few months early leaves time to practice.

Dance Studios near Harbor Springs

CityDistanceDance StudiosTop score
Petoskey4.8 mi south254
Boyne City15.2 mi south156
Charlevoix15.3 mi southwest163
Gaylord32.3 mi southeast345
Bagley Township35.2 mi southeast1n/a
Onaway37.3 mi east134
Alden40.7 mi south155
Bingham Township48.0 mi southwest155

Other local pros in Harbor Springs

Roofers 2HVAC Companies 3Electricians 1Dentists 2Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 3Photographers 3Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 4Restaurants 9Real Estate Brokerages 9Everything in Harbor SpringsDance Studios in Emmet County

Questions

How many dance studios are in Harbor Springs, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 dance studio with a Harbor Springs mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated dance studio in Harbor Springs?

Prodigy Dance Company has the highest TownAnswer score in Harbor Springs: 53 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 1 Google review. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which dance studios near Harbor Springs are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Petoskey (4.8 miles), Boyne City (15.2 miles), Charlevoix (15.3 miles), Gaylord (32.3 miles).

What should I ask a dance studio before I hire?

Which styles does the studio teach: ballroom, Latin, ballet, hip hop, tap? Is there a free or low-cost first lesson? Are lessons private, group or both, and what does each cost?

Which county is Harbor Springs in?

Harbor Springs is in Emmet County. See every dance studio in the county on the Emmet County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.