Search

Walker, Kent County, Michigan

Roofers in Walker, MI (2026)

4 roofers with a Walker address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best roofer in Walker, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring roofer in Walker, MI on TownAnswer is Garbarino Roofing, with a score of 68 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 59 Google reviews). Next are Masters Roofing (68) and C&C Exteriors LLC (66). We scored 3 roofers with a Walker address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet. For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Masters Roofing (5.0 stars).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Walker at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 4 roofers with a Walker mailing address. 4 list a website, 4 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed roofer in Walker is Garbarino Roofing with 59 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence?
  2. Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate?
  3. Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?
  4. Who pulls the permit?
  5. What is covered by the workmanship warranty, and for how long?

Roofers in Walker, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every roofer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

03

C&C Exteriors LLC

★ 5.0 26 Google reviews

66scoreB-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

C&C Exteriors LLC is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Walker. That is 4.1 miles south of the Walker city center. Its Google category is "Roofing contractor", with Service establishment as extra categories. Its 5.0 stars rest on 26 reviews, which our method reads as 4.85 after the review-count adjustment.

(616) 320-4220WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Walker address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

04

Nations Roof

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Comes to youClaimed on Google

Nations Roof is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Walker. It sits about 3.6 miles south of central Walker. Google files it under "Roofing contractor" and also Construction company, Service establishment, General contractor.

(616) 207-4894WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Garbarino Roofing68B-4.9594501 3 Mile Rd NW
2Masters Roofing68B-5.040703 3 Mile Rd NW Ste 3
3C&C Exteriors LLC66B-5.026service area

About Walker

25,386residents
$76,360median household income
45.1%homes built before 1980
1,984median year built
65.2%owner-occupied homes
$295,200median home value

Walker has 25,386 residents and 10,595 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Walker city). 45.1 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,984.

65.2 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $295,200. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 4 roofers with a Walker mailing address: 1.6 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a roofer in Walker

In Michigan a roofing contractor needs a residential builder licence or a maintenance and alteration contractor licence with roofing, issued by LARA. Check the name on LARA Verify a License before you pay a deposit.

Ask for a written estimate that names the shingle line, the underlayment, the ice and water barrier at the eaves, the flashing and the ventilation. Two estimates are only comparable when the scope is the same.

Michigan winters cause ice dams. Ask how the roofer handles the eaves and the attic ventilation.

After a storm, read any contract before you sign it. Ask whether it ties you to that roofer if the insurance claim is approved.

Most cities and townships require a permit for a roof replacement. Ask who pulls it and when the inspection happens.

Roofers near Walker

CityDistanceRoofersTop score
Tallmadge Township4.3 mi west166
Comstock Park5.2 mi northeast974
Grand Rapids5.7 mi southeast7975
Alpine Township5.8 mi north150
Grandville6.6 mi south678
Jenison7.5 mi southwest1075
Georgetown Township7.7 mi southwest476
Wyoming7.8 mi south969

Other local pros in Walker

Water Damage Restoration Companies 2Mold Remediation Companies 1Plumbers 4HVAC Companies 3Electricians 4Dentists 2Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 2Photographers 4Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 1Restaurants 14Real Estate Brokerages 9Dance Studios 1Everything in WalkerRoofers in Kent County

Questions

How many roofers are in Walker, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 4 roofers with a Walker mailing address. 3 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated roofer in Walker?

Garbarino Roofing has the highest TownAnswer score in Walker: 68 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 59 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which roofers near Walker are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Tallmadge Township (4.3 miles), Comstock Park (5.2 miles), Grand Rapids (5.7 miles), Alpine Township (5.8 miles).

What should I ask a roofer before I hire?

Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence? Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate? Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?

Which county is Walker in?

Walker is in Kent County. See every roofer in the county on the Kent County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.