Search

Spaulding Township, Saginaw County, Michigan

Roofers in Spaulding Township, MI (2026)

1 roofer with a Spaulding Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best roofer in Spaulding Township, MI?

We found 1 roofer with a Spaulding Township address, and none has a Google rating yet, so none is scored.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Spaulding Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 roofer with a Spaulding Township mailing address. 0 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence?
  2. Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate?
  3. Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?
  4. Who pulls the permit?
  5. What is covered by the workmanship warranty, and for how long?

Roofers in Spaulding Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every roofer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Spaulding Township address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

01

Elite Roofing Solutions

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

Elite Roofing Solutions serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Spaulding Township. It sits about 2.4 miles west of central Spaulding Township. Google files it under "Roofing contractor" and also Service establishment.

(989) 574-6082MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

About Spaulding Township

1,986residents
$61,518median household income
92.5%homes built before 1980
1,954median year built
95.4%owner-occupied homes
$117,600median home value

Spaulding Township has 1,986 residents and 885 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Spaulding township). 92.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,954.

95.4 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $117,600. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 roofer with a Spaulding Township mailing address: 5.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a roofer in Spaulding Township

In Michigan a roofing contractor needs a residential builder licence or a maintenance and alteration contractor licence with roofing, issued by LARA. Check the name on LARA Verify a License before you pay a deposit.

Ask for a written estimate that names the shingle line, the underlayment, the ice and water barrier at the eaves, the flashing and the ventilation. Two estimates are only comparable when the scope is the same.

Michigan winters cause ice dams. Ask how the roofer handles the eaves and the attic ventilation.

After a storm, read any contract before you sign it. Ask whether it ties you to that roofer if the insurance claim is approved.

Most cities and townships require a permit for a roof replacement. Ask who pulls it and when the inspection happens.

Roofers near Spaulding Township

CityDistanceRoofersTop score
James Township3.8 mi northwest1n/a
Bridgeport Township5.6 mi east145
Bridgeport5.6 mi east178
Saginaw5.7 mi north3873
Saginaw Township7.7 mi north469
Taymouth Township8.3 mi southeast144
St. Charles Township8.4 mi southwest145
Burt8.4 mi southeast149

Other local pros in Spaulding Township

Photographers 3Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in Spaulding TownshipRoofers in Saginaw County

Questions

How many roofers are in Spaulding Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 roofer with a Spaulding Township mailing address. 0 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated roofer in Spaulding Township?

No roofer in Spaulding Township has a Google rating yet, so we name no leader.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which roofers near Spaulding Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: James Township (3.8 miles), Bridgeport Township (5.6 miles), Bridgeport (5.6 miles), Saginaw (5.7 miles).

What should I ask a roofer before I hire?

Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence? Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate? Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?

Which county is Spaulding Township in?

Spaulding Township is in Saginaw County. See every roofer in the county on the Saginaw County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.