Search

Port Sheldon Township, Ottawa County, Michigan

Roofers in Port Sheldon Township, MI (2026)

2 roofers with a Port Sheldon Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best roofer in Port Sheldon Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring roofer in Port Sheldon Township, MI on TownAnswer is Fisher Exterior Solutions, with a score of 71 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 39 Google reviews). Next are Essential Roofing East Lansing (60). We scored 2 roofers with a Port Sheldon Township address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Port Sheldon Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 roofers with a Port Sheldon Township mailing address. 2 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed roofer in Port Sheldon Township is Fisher Exterior Solutions with 39 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence?
  2. Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate?
  3. Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?
  4. Who pulls the permit?
  5. What is covered by the workmanship warranty, and for how long?

Roofers in Port Sheldon Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every roofer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Fisher Exterior Solutions

★ 5.0 39 Google reviews

71scoreB

Weekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

Fisher Exterior Solutions serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Port Sheldon Township. It sits about 3.5 miles northwest of central Port Sheldon Township. Its Google category is "Roofing contractor", with Contractor, Service establishment, Siding contractor as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 5.0 stars count as 4.89.

(616) 291-4216WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

02

Essential Roofing East Lansing

★ 5.0 16 Google reviews

60scoreC+

Weekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

Essential Roofing East Lansing is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Port Sheldon Township. It sits about 4.9 miles northwest of central Port Sheldon Township. Google files it under "Roofing contractor" and also Service establishment. After we adjust for review count, its 5.0 stars count as 4.80.

(517) 589-2213WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Fisher Exterior Solutions71B5.039service area
2Essential Roofing East Lansing60C+5.016service area

About Port Sheldon Township

5,254residents
$107,400median household income
24.4%homes built before 1980
1,994median year built
96.2%owner-occupied homes
$389,400median home value

Port Sheldon Township has 5,254 residents and 1,858 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Port Sheldon township). 24.4 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,994.

96.2 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $389,400. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 2 roofers with a Port Sheldon Township mailing address: 3.8 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a roofer in Port Sheldon Township

In Michigan a roofing contractor needs a residential builder licence or a maintenance and alteration contractor licence with roofing, issued by LARA. Check the name on LARA Verify a License before you pay a deposit.

Ask for a written estimate that names the shingle line, the underlayment, the ice and water barrier at the eaves, the flashing and the ventilation. Two estimates are only comparable when the scope is the same.

Michigan winters cause ice dams. Ask how the roofer handles the eaves and the attic ventilation.

After a storm, read any contract before you sign it. Ask whether it ties you to that roofer if the insurance claim is approved.

Most cities and townships require a permit for a roof replacement. Ask who pulls it and when the inspection happens.

Roofers near Port Sheldon Township

CityDistanceRoofersTop score
Park Township5.7 mi south163
Holland9.1 mi southeast3180
Zeeland10.3 mi southeast667
Grand Haven10.8 mi north1278
Spring Lake12.0 mi north568
Allendale Township12.4 mi northeast1n/a
Zeeland Township12.8 mi southeast153
Allendale13.2 mi northeast253

Other local pros in Port Sheldon Township

Plumbers 1Electricians 1Photographers 1Everything in Port Sheldon TownshipRoofers in Ottawa County

Questions

How many roofers are in Port Sheldon Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 roofers with a Port Sheldon Township mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated roofer in Port Sheldon Township?

Fisher Exterior Solutions has the highest TownAnswer score in Port Sheldon Township: 71 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 39 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which roofers near Port Sheldon Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Park Township (5.7 miles), Holland (9.1 miles), Zeeland (10.3 miles), Grand Haven (10.8 miles).

What should I ask a roofer before I hire?

Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence? Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate? Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?

Which county is Port Sheldon Township in?

Port Sheldon Township is in Ottawa County. See every roofer in the county on the Ottawa County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.