Search

Pipestone Township, Berrien County, Michigan

Roofers in Pipestone Township, MI (2026)

1 roofer with a Pipestone Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best roofer in Pipestone Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring roofer in Pipestone Township, MI on TownAnswer is Goff And Son Roofing, with a score of 50 out of 100 (4.0 stars from 11 Google reviews). We scored 1 roofer with a Pipestone Township address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Pipestone Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 roofer with a Pipestone Township mailing address. 0 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed roofer in Pipestone Township is Goff And Son Roofing with 11 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence?
  2. Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate?
  3. Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?
  4. Who pulls the permit?
  5. What is covered by the workmanship warranty, and for how long?

Roofers in Pipestone Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every roofer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Goff And Son Roofing

★ 4.0 11 Google reviews

50scoreC

Weekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

Goff And Son Roofing is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Pipestone Township. It sits about 2.5 miles southeast of central Pipestone Township. Its Google category is "Roofing contractor", with Service establishment as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.0 stars count as 4.34.

(269) 759-9258MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Goff And Son Roofing50C4.011service area

About Pipestone Township

2,220residents
$72,533median household income
71.1%homes built before 1980
1,964median year built
86.9%owner-occupied homes
$210,400median home value

Pipestone Township has 2,220 residents and 847 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Pipestone township). 71.1 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,964.

86.9 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $210,400. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 roofer with a Pipestone Township mailing address: 4.5 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a roofer in Pipestone Township

In Michigan a roofing contractor needs a residential builder licence or a maintenance and alteration contractor licence with roofing, issued by LARA. Check the name on LARA Verify a License before you pay a deposit.

Ask for a written estimate that names the shingle line, the underlayment, the ice and water barrier at the eaves, the flashing and the ventilation. Two estimates are only comparable when the scope is the same.

Michigan winters cause ice dams. Ask how the roofer handles the eaves and the attic ventilation.

After a storm, read any contract before you sign it. Ask whether it ties you to that roofer if the insurance claim is approved.

Most cities and townships require a permit for a roof replacement. Ask who pulls it and when the inspection happens.

Roofers near Pipestone Township

CityDistanceRoofersTop score
Eau Claire2.5 mi south241
Berrien Center4.8 mi south152
Berrien Springs5.8 mi southwest340
Bainbridge Township5.8 mi north166
Berrien Township5.8 mi south370
Royalton Township7.0 mi west169
Benton Township8.3 mi northwest172
Dowagiac9.5 mi east448

Other local pros in Pipestone Township

HVAC Companies 1Everything in Pipestone TownshipRoofers in Berrien County

Questions

How many roofers are in Pipestone Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 roofer with a Pipestone Township mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated roofer in Pipestone Township?

Goff And Son Roofing has the highest TownAnswer score in Pipestone Township: 50 out of 100, from 4.0 stars and 11 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which roofers near Pipestone Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Eau Claire (2.5 miles), Berrien Center (4.8 miles), Berrien Springs (5.8 miles), Bainbridge Township (5.8 miles).

What should I ask a roofer before I hire?

Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence? Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate? Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?

Which county is Pipestone Township in?

Pipestone Township is in Berrien County. See every roofer in the county on the Berrien County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.