Search

Oak Park, Oakland County, Michigan

Roofers in Oak Park, MI (2026)

7 roofers with a Oak Park address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best roofer in Oak Park, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring roofer in Oak Park, MI on TownAnswer is Bruttell Roofing, Inc., with a score of 71 out of 100 (4.8 stars from 263 Google reviews). Next are LaDuke Roofing & Sheet Metal (50) and Excell Roofing Inc (49). We scored 6 roofers with a Oak Park address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Oak Park at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 7 roofers with a Oak Park mailing address. 4 list a website, 4 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 6 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed roofer in Oak Park is Bruttell Roofing, Inc. with 263 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence?
  2. Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate?
  3. Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?
  4. Who pulls the permit?
  5. What is covered by the workmanship warranty, and for how long?

Roofers in Oak Park, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every roofer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

04

Shingle Guard Roofs

★ 5.0 2 Google reviews

49scoreC-

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hours

You will find Shingle Guard Roofs at FR68+8P, 23105 Coolidge Hwy #13, Oak Park, MI 48237. Google files it under "Roofing contractor". Its 5.0 stars rest on 2 reviews, which our method reads as 4.64 after the review-count adjustment. Shingle Guard Roofs has 3 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(248) 965-0915WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

06

Roofers & Water Proofers Training Center

★ 4.3 6 Google reviews

30scoreC-

You will find Roofers & Water Proofers Training Center at 10621 Capital St, Oak Park, MI 48237. It sits about 1.0 miles southeast of central Oak Park. Google files it under "". After we adjust for review count, its 4.3 stars count as 4.51. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Oak Park address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

07

Gerald Roofing LLC

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Comes to youClaimed on Google

Gerald Roofing LLC is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Oak Park. It sits about 0.8 miles west of central Oak Park. Google files it under "Roofing contractor" and also Service establishment.

(586) 354-0641WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Bruttell Roofing, Inc.71B4.826310821 Capital St
2LaDuke Roofing & Sheet Metal50C5.0110311 Capital St
3Excell Roofing Inc49C-5.0410670 W Nine Mile Rd
4Shingle Guard Roofs49C-5.02FR68+8P, 23105 Coolidge Hwy #13
5Raymonds Roofing Inc.45C-5.0715255 W Eleven Mile Rd
6Roofers & Water Proofers Training Center30C-4.3610621 Capital St

About Oak Park

29,318residents
$71,510median household income
88.7%homes built before 1980
1,958median year built
63.3%owner-occupied homes
$212,300median home value

Oak Park has 29,318 residents and 12,452 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Oak Park city). 88.7 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,958.

63.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $212,300. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 7 roofers with a Oak Park mailing address: 2.4 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a roofer in Oak Park

In Michigan a roofing contractor needs a residential builder licence or a maintenance and alteration contractor licence with roofing, issued by LARA. Check the name on LARA Verify a License before you pay a deposit.

Ask for a written estimate that names the shingle line, the underlayment, the ice and water barrier at the eaves, the flashing and the ventilation. Two estimates are only comparable when the scope is the same.

Michigan winters cause ice dams. Ask how the roofer handles the eaves and the attic ventilation.

After a storm, read any contract before you sign it. Ask whether it ties you to that roofer if the insurance claim is approved.

Most cities and townships require a permit for a roof replacement. Ask who pulls it and when the inspection happens.

Roofers near Oak Park

CityDistanceRoofersTop score
Huntington Woods1.4 mi northeast249
Berkley2.3 mi north372
Ferndale2.6 mi east972
Royal Oak3.3 mi northeast1277
Southfield4.0 mi west1574
Hazel Park4.3 mi east472
Madison Heights5.0 mi northeast770
Birmingham5.8 mi north571

Other local pros in Oak Park

Water Damage Restoration Companies 7Mold Remediation Companies 6Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Plumbers 15HVAC Companies 12Electricians 9Dentists 10Pilates and Fitness Studios 7Photographers 15Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 6Cafés and Coffee Shops 6Restaurants 26Real Estate Brokerages 7Dance Studios 7Everything in Oak ParkRoofers in Oakland County

Questions

How many roofers are in Oak Park, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 7 roofers with a Oak Park mailing address. 6 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated roofer in Oak Park?

Bruttell Roofing, Inc. has the highest TownAnswer score in Oak Park: 71 out of 100, from 4.8 stars and 263 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which roofers near Oak Park are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Huntington Woods (1.4 miles), Berkley (2.3 miles), Ferndale (2.6 miles), Royal Oak (3.3 miles).

What should I ask a roofer before I hire?

Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence? Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate? Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?

Which county is Oak Park in?

Oak Park is in Oakland County. See every roofer in the county on the Oakland County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.