Search

Macomb, Macomb County, Michigan

Top-Rated Roofers in Macomb, MI (2026)

11 roofers with a Macomb address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best roofer in Macomb, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring roofer in Macomb, MI on TownAnswer is J&A Exterior Seamless Gutters, with a score of 75 out of 100 (4.7 stars from 645 Google reviews). Next are Four Seasons Kanga Roof (75) and Leading Edge Roofing (72). We scored 10 roofers with a Macomb address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet. For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Leading Edge Roofing (5.0 stars).

Macomb at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 11 roofers with a Macomb mailing address. 10 list a website, 9 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed roofer in Macomb is J&A Exterior Seamless Gutters with 645 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence?
  2. Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate?
  3. Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?
  4. Who pulls the permit?
  5. What is covered by the workmanship warranty, and for how long?

Roofers in Macomb, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every roofer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

J&A Exterior Seamless Gutters

★ 4.7 645 Google reviews

75scoreB+

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google645 reviews

J&A Exterior Seamless Gutters is at 21091 24 Mile Rd, Macomb, MI 48042. It sits about 1.1 miles north of central Macomb. Its Google category is "Roofing contractor", with Gutter cleaning service, Gutter service as extra categories. Its 4.7 stars rest on 645 reviews, which our method reads as 4.70 after the review-count adjustment.

(248) 403-0281WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

02

Four Seasons Kanga Roof

★ 4.9 179 Google reviews

75scoreB+

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google179 reviews

Four Seasons Kanga Roof lists its address as 15715 Jennifer Dr, Macomb, MI 48044. That is 3.3 miles southwest of the Macomb city center. Google files it under "Roofing contractor" and also Chimney services, Gutter service, Insulation contractor. Its 4.9 stars rest on 179 reviews, which our method reads as 4.88 after the review-count adjustment.

(586) 333-3397WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

04

222 Roofing & Remodeling

★ 4.9 142 Google reviews

71scoreB

Weekend hoursClaimed on Google142 reviews

You will find 222 Roofing & Remodeling at 46765 Twin City Trail, Macomb, MI 48044. It sits about 2.6 miles southeast of central Macomb. Its Google category is "Roofing contractor", with Chimney services, Gutter cleaning service, Gutter service as extra categories. Its 4.9 stars rest on 142 reviews, which our method reads as 4.87 after the review-count adjustment.

(586) 265-6607WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

08

Metro Home Improvements

★ 4.5 32 Google reviews

61scoreC+

Weekend hoursClaimed on Google

Metro Home Improvements lists its address as 17243 Leone Dr Unit H, Macomb, MI 48042. It sits about 1.7 miles west of central Macomb. Its Google category is "Roofing contractor", with Bathroom remodeler, Construction company, Deck builder as extra categories. Its 4.5 stars rest on 32 reviews, which our method reads as 4.53 after the review-count adjustment.

(586) 580-9438WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Macomb address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1J&A Exterior Seamless Gutters75B+4.764521091 24 Mile Rd
2Four Seasons Kanga Roof75B+4.917915715 Jennifer Dr
3Leading Edge Roofing72B5.011652259 Melody Dr
4222 Roofing & Remodeling71B4.914246765 Twin City Trail
5Tri-County Roofers, LLC65B-4.92846108 Allentown Drive
6All Pro Home Improvement Inc.63C+4.72948550 North Ave
7The Roof Wash Company62C+5.05553581 Villa Rosa Dr
8Metro Home Improvements61C+4.53217243 Leone Dr Unit H
9Austin Insulation Inc.57C4.71451451 Ace Dr
10Macomb Roofing Experts52C4.51215429 21 Mile Rd

About Macomb

92,629residents
$120,652median household income
12.5%homes built before 1980
2,000median year built
91.4%owner-occupied homes
$387,000median home value

Macomb has 92,629 residents and 31,878 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Macomb township). 12.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 2,000.

91.4 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $387,000. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 11 roofers with a Macomb mailing address: 1.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a roofer in Macomb

In Michigan a roofing contractor needs a residential builder licence or a maintenance and alteration contractor licence with roofing, issued by LARA. Check the name on LARA Verify a License before you pay a deposit.

Ask for a written estimate that names the shingle line, the underlayment, the ice and water barrier at the eaves, the flashing and the ventilation. Two estimates are only comparable when the scope is the same.

Michigan winters cause ice dams. Ask how the roofer handles the eaves and the attic ventilation.

After a storm, read any contract before you sign it. Ask whether it ties you to that roofer if the insurance claim is approved.

Most cities and townships require a permit for a roof replacement. Ask who pulls it and when the inspection happens.

Roofers near Macomb

CityDistanceRoofersTop score
Macomb Township0.0 mi north464
Chesterfield5.6 mi east476
Chesterfield Township5.6 mi east157
Mt Clemens5.6 mi south577
Clinton Township5.8 mi south1975
Shelby Township6.1 mi west2576
Ray Township6.1 mi north166
Ray6.1 mi north154

Other local pros in Macomb

Personal Injury Attorneys 2Water Damage Restoration Companies 7Mold Remediation Companies 6Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 3Plumbers 14HVAC Companies 18Electricians 8Dentists 14Med Spas 8Pilates and Fitness Studios 15Photographers 19Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 4Cafés and Coffee Shops 8Restaurants 21Real Estate Brokerages 11Dance Studios 5Everything in MacombRoofers in Macomb County

Questions

How many roofers are in Macomb, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 11 roofers with a Macomb mailing address. 10 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated roofer in Macomb?

J&A Exterior Seamless Gutters has the highest TownAnswer score in Macomb: 75 out of 100, from 4.7 stars and 645 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which roofers near Macomb are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Macomb Township (0.0 miles), Chesterfield (5.6 miles), Chesterfield Township (5.6 miles), Mt Clemens (5.6 miles).

What should I ask a roofer before I hire?

Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence? Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate? Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?

Which county is Macomb in?

Macomb is in Macomb County. See every roofer in the county on the Macomb County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.