Search

L'Anse Township, Baraga County, Michigan

Roofers in L'Anse Township, MI (2026)

1 roofer with a L'Anse Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best roofer in L'Anse Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring roofer in L'Anse Township, MI on TownAnswer is Crown Roofing, with a score of 61 out of 100 (4.4 stars from 12 Google reviews). We scored 1 roofer with a L'Anse Township address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

L'Anse Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 roofer with a L'Anse Township mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed roofer in L'Anse Township is Crown Roofing with 12 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.4 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence?
  2. Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate?
  3. Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?
  4. Who pulls the permit?
  5. What is covered by the workmanship warranty, and for how long?

Roofers in L'Anse Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every roofer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Crown Roofing

★ 4.4 12 Google reviews

61scoreC+

Weekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

Crown Roofing serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in L'Anse Township. That is 11.0 miles southwest of the L'Anse Township city center. Its Google category is "Roofing contractor", with Service establishment as extra categories. Its 4.4 stars rest on 12 reviews, which our method reads as 4.51 after the review-count adjustment.

(402) 718-2156WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Crown Roofing61C+4.412service area

About L'Anse Township

3,604residents
$54,898median household income
64.9%homes built before 1980
1,973median year built
77.9%owner-occupied homes
$122,700median home value

L'Anse Township has 3,604 residents and 1,621 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for L'Anse township). 64.9 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,973.

77.9 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $122,700. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 roofer with a L'Anse Township mailing address: 2.8 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a roofer in L'Anse Township

In Michigan a roofing contractor needs a residential builder licence or a maintenance and alteration contractor licence with roofing, issued by LARA. Check the name on LARA Verify a License before you pay a deposit.

Ask for a written estimate that names the shingle line, the underlayment, the ice and water barrier at the eaves, the flashing and the ventilation. Two estimates are only comparable when the scope is the same.

Michigan winters cause ice dams. Ask how the roofer handles the eaves and the attic ventilation.

After a storm, read any contract before you sign it. Ask whether it ties you to that roofer if the insurance claim is approved.

Most cities and townships require a permit for a roof replacement. Ask who pulls it and when the inspection happens.

Roofers near L'Anse Township

CityDistanceRoofersTop score
Skanee11.9 mi northeast155
Covington16.8 mi southwest141
Champion22.8 mi east139
Ishpeming Township29.9 mi east151
Houghton29.9 mi northwest160
Hancock32.1 mi northwest170
Lake Linden33.4 mi north169
Ishpeming34.5 mi southeast466

Other local pros in L'Anse Township

Plumbers 1Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in L'Anse TownshipRoofers in Baraga County

Questions

How many roofers are in L'Anse Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 roofer with a L'Anse Township mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated roofer in L'Anse Township?

Crown Roofing has the highest TownAnswer score in L'Anse Township: 61 out of 100, from 4.4 stars and 12 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which roofers near L'Anse Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Skanee (11.9 miles), Covington (16.8 miles), Champion (22.8 miles), Ishpeming Township (29.9 miles).

What should I ask a roofer before I hire?

Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence? Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate? Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?

Which county is L'Anse Township in?

L'Anse Township is in Baraga County. See every roofer in the county on the Baraga County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.