Search

Gladwin, Gladwin County, Michigan

Roofers in Gladwin, MI (2026)

1 roofer with a Gladwin address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best roofer in Gladwin, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring roofer in Gladwin, MI on TownAnswer is Fresh Start Exterior LLC, with a score of 67 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 37 Google reviews). We scored 1 roofer with a Gladwin address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Gladwin at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 roofer with a Gladwin mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed roofer in Gladwin is Fresh Start Exterior LLC with 37 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence?
  2. Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate?
  3. Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?
  4. Who pulls the permit?
  5. What is covered by the workmanship warranty, and for how long?

Roofers in Gladwin, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every roofer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Fresh Start Exterior LLC67B-5.037573 Rose Dr

About Gladwin

3,098residents
$43,005median household income
72.8%homes built before 1980
1,965median year built
52.3%owner-occupied homes
$126,900median home value

Gladwin has 3,098 residents and 1,454 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Gladwin city). 72.8 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,965.

52.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $126,900. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 roofer with a Gladwin mailing address: 3.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a roofer in Gladwin

In Michigan a roofing contractor needs a residential builder licence or a maintenance and alteration contractor licence with roofing, issued by LARA. Check the name on LARA Verify a License before you pay a deposit.

Ask for a written estimate that names the shingle line, the underlayment, the ice and water barrier at the eaves, the flashing and the ventilation. Two estimates are only comparable when the scope is the same.

Michigan winters cause ice dams. Ask how the roofer handles the eaves and the attic ventilation.

After a storm, read any contract before you sign it. Ask whether it ties you to that roofer if the insurance claim is approved.

Most cities and townships require a permit for a roof replacement. Ask who pulls it and when the inspection happens.

Roofers near Gladwin

CityDistanceRoofersTop score
Grout Township4.3 mi southwest155
Gladwin Township4.9 mi northeast257
Beaverton7.1 mi south561
Grim Township12.6 mi east167
Harrison16.2 mi west469
Clare17.4 mi southwest1173
Moffatt Township21.0 mi northeast155
Jerome Township21.1 mi south154

Other local pros in Gladwin

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Plumbers 4HVAC Companies 6Electricians 8Dentists 11Pilates and Fitness Studios 2Photographers 3Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 4Cafés and Coffee Shops 5Restaurants 22Real Estate Brokerages 16Everything in GladwinRoofers in Gladwin County

Questions

How many roofers are in Gladwin, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 roofer with a Gladwin mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated roofer in Gladwin?

Fresh Start Exterior LLC has the highest TownAnswer score in Gladwin: 67 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 37 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which roofers near Gladwin are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Grout Township (4.3 miles), Gladwin Township (4.9 miles), Beaverton (7.1 miles), Grim Township (12.6 miles).

What should I ask a roofer before I hire?

Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence? Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate? Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?

Which county is Gladwin in?

Gladwin is in Gladwin County. See every roofer in the county on the Gladwin County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.