Search

Buchanan, Berrien County, Michigan

Roofers in Buchanan, MI (2026)

1 roofer with a Buchanan address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best roofer in Buchanan, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring roofer in Buchanan, MI on TownAnswer is Roof Wiz, with a score of 64 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 18 Google reviews). We scored 1 roofer with a Buchanan address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Buchanan at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 roofer with a Buchanan mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 0 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed roofer in Buchanan is Roof Wiz with 18 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence?
  2. Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate?
  3. Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?
  4. Who pulls the permit?
  5. What is covered by the workmanship warranty, and for how long?

Roofers in Buchanan, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every roofer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Roof Wiz

★ 5.0 18 Google reviews

64scoreC+

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

You will find Roof Wiz at 208 Days Ave Suite 1, Buchanan, MI 49107. It sits about 0.4 miles southeast of central Buchanan. Its Google category is "Roofing contractor". Its 5.0 stars rest on 18 reviews, which our method reads as 4.81 after the review-count adjustment. Roof Wiz has 3 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(616) 766-3949WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Roof Wiz64C+5.018208 Days Ave Suite 1

About Buchanan

4,223residents
$56,163median household income
87.1%homes built before 1980
1,960median year built
57.5%owner-occupied homes
$154,300median home value

Buchanan has 4,223 residents and 1,752 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Buchanan city). 87.1 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,960.

57.5 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $154,300. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 roofer with a Buchanan mailing address: 2.4 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a roofer in Buchanan

In Michigan a roofing contractor needs a residential builder licence or a maintenance and alteration contractor licence with roofing, issued by LARA. Check the name on LARA Verify a License before you pay a deposit.

Ask for a written estimate that names the shingle line, the underlayment, the ice and water barrier at the eaves, the flashing and the ventilation. Two estimates are only comparable when the scope is the same.

Michigan winters cause ice dams. Ask how the roofer handles the eaves and the attic ventilation.

After a storm, read any contract before you sign it. Ask whether it ties you to that roofer if the insurance claim is approved.

Most cities and townships require a permit for a roof replacement. Ask who pulls it and when the inspection happens.

Roofers near Buchanan

CityDistanceRoofersTop score
Niles Township4.6 mi east1n/a
Niles5.9 mi east571
Weesaw Township7.2 mi west153
Berrien Springs8.3 mi north340
Berrien Township8.6 mi northeast370
Berrien Center9.9 mi northeast152
Milton Township10.1 mi east156
Howard Township10.4 mi east159

Other local pros in Buchanan

Plumbers 3HVAC Companies 3Electricians 3Dentists 4Pilates and Fitness Studios 4Photographers 5Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 5Cafés and Coffee Shops 6Restaurants 10Real Estate Brokerages 10Everything in BuchananRoofers in Berrien County

Questions

How many roofers are in Buchanan, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 roofer with a Buchanan mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated roofer in Buchanan?

Roof Wiz has the highest TownAnswer score in Buchanan: 64 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 18 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which roofers near Buchanan are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Niles Township (4.6 miles), Niles (5.9 miles), Weesaw Township (7.2 miles), Berrien Springs (8.3 miles).

What should I ask a roofer before I hire?

Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence? Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate? Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?

Which county is Buchanan in?

Buchanan is in Berrien County. See every roofer in the county on the Berrien County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.