Search

Belleville, Wayne County, Michigan

Water Damage Restoration Companies in Belleville, MI (2026)

4 restoration companies with a Belleville address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restoration company in Belleville, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restoration company in Belleville, MI on TownAnswer is Restoration 1 of Metro Detroit, with a score of 72 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 73 Google reviews). Next are SERVPRO of Canton and Washtenaw County (69) and Maize & Blue Carpet & Furniture (67). We scored 4 restoration companies with a Belleville address. If review count matters most, SERVPRO of Canton and Washtenaw County has the most Google reviews (116).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Belleville at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 4 restoration companies with a Belleville mailing address. 4 list a website, 4 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restoration company in Belleville is SERVPRO of Canton and Washtenaw County with 116 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. How fast does a crew arrive after you call, day or night?
  2. Are the technicians certified by the IICRC (the restoration industry body)?
  3. Do they bill your insurance company directly, and who signs the work authorization?
  4. Do they measure moisture and give you the dry-out readings in writing?
  5. Who handles the rebuild after the dry-out: the same company or another contractor?

Water Damage Restoration Companies in Belleville, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restoration company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Restoration 1 of Metro Detroit

★ 4.9 73 Google reviews

72scoreB

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

Restoration 1 of Metro Detroit lists its address as 863 Savage Rd, Belleville, MI 48111. It sits about 0.6 miles east of central Belleville. Its Google category is "Water damage restoration service", with Building restoration service, Fire damage restoration service, Waste management service as extra categories. Its 4.9 stars rest on 73 reviews, which our method reads as 4.86 after the review-count adjustment.

(734) 526-1268WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

02

SERVPRO of Canton and Washtenaw County

★ 4.6 116 Google reviews

69scoreB-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google116 reviews

You will find SERVPRO of Canton and Washtenaw County at 43454 S Interstate 94 Service Dr, Belleville, MI 48111. It sits about 1.6 miles northeast of central Belleville. Google files it under "Water damage restoration service" and also Building restoration service, Carpet cleaning service, Cleaners. After we adjust for review count, its 4.6 stars count as 4.61.

(734) 768-1698WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

03

Maize & Blue Carpet & Furniture

★ 4.7 32 Google reviews

67scoreB-

Weekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google

Maize & Blue Carpet & Furniture lists its address as 49953 W Huron River Dr, Belleville, MI 48111. That is 2.3 miles west of the Belleville city center. Its Google category is "Water damage restoration service", with Upholstery cleaning service, Carpet cleaning service as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.7 stars count as 4.69.

(734) 635-8851WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Restoration 1 of Metro Detroit72B4.973863 Savage Rd
2SERVPRO of Canton and Washtenaw County69B-4.611643454 S Interstate 94 Service Dr
3Maize & Blue Carpet & Furniture67B-4.73249953 W Huron River Dr
4Rally Point Partners53C5.02863 Savage Rd Bld 1

About Belleville

3,910residents
$62,991median household income
60.5%homes built before 1980
1,975median year built
56.3%owner-occupied homes
$148,300median home value

Belleville has 3,910 residents and 1,862 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Belleville city). 60.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,975.

56.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $148,300. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 4 restoration companies with a Belleville mailing address: 10.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restoration company in Belleville

Water keeps moving into drywall, floors and framing after the leak stops. Mold can start to grow within 24 to 48 hours, according to the U.S. EPA. Speed of arrival is the first thing to ask about.

The IICRC writes the main standard for water damage work (S500). Ask whether the crew that comes to your home holds IICRC certification, and ask for the moisture readings at the start and at the end of the job.

Most water and fire jobs run through a homeowners insurance claim. Read the work authorization before you sign it. Ask whether the company bills the insurer directly and what you owe if the claim is denied.

Michigan has no separate state licence for mold or water damage work. Rebuild work (drywall, floors, cabinets) needs a residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence from LARA. Ask who does the rebuild.

Ask for photos of the damage before work starts. They help you and the adjuster agree on what was lost.

Water Damage Restoration Companies near Belleville

CityDistanceWater Damage Restoration CompaniesTop score
Ypsilanti Township6.0 mi west1n/a
Romulus6.2 mi east469
Wayne7.1 mi northeast563
Canton Township7.3 mi north1173
Huron Township7.5 mi southeast151
Ypsilanti7.7 mi northwest866
Superior Township9.3 mi northwest144
Westland9.6 mi northeast778

Other local pros in Belleville

Personal Injury Attorneys 2Mold Remediation Companies 2Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Plumbers 8Roofers 7HVAC Companies 10Electricians 8Dentists 18Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 5Photographers 9Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 5Cafés and Coffee Shops 7Restaurants 24Real Estate Brokerages 21Dance Studios 3Everything in BellevilleWater Damage Restoration Companies in Wayne County

Questions

How many restoration companies are in Belleville, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 4 restoration companies with a Belleville mailing address. 4 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restoration company in Belleville?

Restoration 1 of Metro Detroit has the highest TownAnswer score in Belleville: 72 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 73 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restoration companies near Belleville are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Ypsilanti Township (6.0 miles), Romulus (6.2 miles), Wayne (7.1 miles), Canton Township (7.3 miles).

What should I ask a restoration company before I hire?

How fast does a crew arrive after you call, day or night? Are the technicians certified by the IICRC (the restoration industry body)? Do they bill your insurance company directly, and who signs the work authorization?

Which county is Belleville in?

Belleville is in Wayne County. See every restoration company in the county on the Wayne County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.