Search

St. Louis, Gratiot County, Michigan

Top-Rated Restaurants in St. Louis, MI (2026)

11 restaurants with a St. Louis address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in St. Louis, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in St. Louis, MI on TownAnswer is Francesco's Bistro | Italian, with a score of 70 out of 100 (4.6 stars from 897 Google reviews). Next are Main Street Pizza (68) and River Rock Bar & Grill (65). We scored 11 restaurants with a St. Louis address. If review count matters most, McDonald's has the most Google reviews (1,120). For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Taquería El Primo (4.8 stars).

St. Louis at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 11 restaurants with a St. Louis mailing address. 8 list a website, 8 have claimed their Google listing and 4 take online bookings.

4 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 7 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in St. Louis is McDonald's with 1,120 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.6 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in St. Louis, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

05

The Blue Shamrock Pub

★ 4.6 632 Google reviews

62scoreC+

Open after 8 PMWeekend hours632 reviews

You will find The Blue Shamrock Pub at 223 N Mill St, St. Louis, MI 48880. Its Google category is "Bar & grill", with Irish pub as extra categories. Its 4.6 stars rest on 632 reviews, which our method reads as 4.60 after the review-count adjustment. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(989) 681-4160MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

07

Subway

★ 4.1 143 Google reviews

57scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google143 reviews

You will find Subway at 102 W Washington Ave, St. Louis, MI 48880. Google files it under "Sandwich shop" and also Caterer, Fast food restaurant, Takeout Restaurant. Its 4.1 stars rest on 143 reviews, which our method reads as 4.13 after the review-count adjustment. Subway has 135 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(989) 681-3434WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

09

McDonald's

★ 3.3 1,120 Google reviews

54scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google1,120 reviews

McDonald's lists its address as 115 W Washington Ave, St. Louis, MI 48880. Google files it under "Fast food restaurant" and also Breakfast restaurant, Coffee shop, Hamburger restaurant. After we adjust for review count, its 3.3 stars count as 3.31. McDonald's has 106 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(989) 681-3603WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Francesco's Bistro | Italian70B4.68971875 W Monroe Rd
2Main Street Pizza68B-4.5608123 N Mill St
3River Rock Bar & Grill65B-4.3633210 N Mill St
4BIGGBY COFFEE65B-4.563135 W Washington Ave
5The Blue Shamrock Pub62C+4.6632223 N Mill St
6No.1 Chinese Restaurant60C+5.06115 N Mill St
7Subway57C4.1143102 W Washington Ave
8Cattle Run Cafe56C4.7477810 N Croswell Rd
9McDonald's54C3.31,120115 W Washington Ave
10Taquería El Primo49C-4.839600 W Washington Ave
11Fit Fuel Smoothies49C-5.06227 N Mill St

About St. Louis

7,367residents
$51,167median household income
2,234residents per square mile
1,466households
37.5median age
3.3square miles of land

St. Louis has 7,367 residents on 3.3 square miles of land, about 2,234 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $51,167 and the median age is 37.5. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 11 restaurants with a St. Louis mailing address: 14.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in St. Louis

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near St. Louis

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Alma2.9 mi southwest167
Breckenridge6.8 mi east365
Ithaca8.2 mi south272
Elwell8.9 mi west132
Shepherd8.9 mi northwest571
Riverdale11.7 mi west165
Merrill13.9 mi east367
Mt Pleasant15.2 mi northwest8178

Other local pros in St. Louis

Roofers 3HVAC Companies 3Electricians 3Dentists 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 3Photographers 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 3Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in St. LouisRestaurants in Gratiot County

Questions

How many restaurants are in St. Louis, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 11 restaurants with a St. Louis mailing address. 11 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in St. Louis?

Francesco's Bistro | Italian has the highest TownAnswer score in St. Louis: 70 out of 100, from 4.6 stars and 897 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near St. Louis are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Alma (2.9 miles), Breckenridge (6.8 miles), Ithaca (8.2 miles), Elwell (8.9 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is St. Louis in?

St. Louis is in Gratiot County. See every restaurant in the county on the Gratiot County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.