Search

Springport, Jackson County, Michigan

Restaurants in Springport, MI (2026)

2 restaurants with a Springport address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Springport, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Springport, MI on TownAnswer is Hotel Tavern, with a score of 68 out of 100 (4.5 stars from 503 Google reviews). Next are Duck's Point (51). We scored 2 restaurants with a Springport address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Springport at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 restaurants with a Springport mailing address. 1 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Springport is Hotel Tavern with 503 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.5 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Springport, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Hotel Tavern68B-4.5503119 E Main St
2Duck's Point51C4.37022057 Monroe Rd

About Springport

871residents
$46,417median household income
691residents per square mile
335households
33.0median age
1.3square miles of land

Springport has 871 residents on 1.3 square miles of land, about 691 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $46,417 and the median age is 33.0. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 2 restaurants with a Springport mailing address: 23.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Springport

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Springport

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Eaton Rapids9.4 mi north1076
Albion9.6 mi south1771
Onondaga10.1 mi northeast263
Parma10.8 mi southeast571
Olivet12.7 mi west767
Spring Arbor13.9 mi southeast258
Concord14.2 mi south356
Leslie14.4 mi east569

Other local pros in Springport

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Electricians 1Dance Studios 1Everything in SpringportRestaurants in Jackson County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Springport, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 restaurants with a Springport mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Springport?

Hotel Tavern has the highest TownAnswer score in Springport: 68 out of 100, from 4.5 stars and 503 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Springport are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Eaton Rapids (9.4 miles), Albion (9.6 miles), Onondaga (10.1 miles), Parma (10.8 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Springport in?

Springport is in Jackson County. See every restaurant in the county on the Jackson County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.