Search

Powers, Menominee County, Michigan

Restaurants in Powers, MI (2026)

4 restaurants with a Powers address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Powers, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Powers, MI on TownAnswer is Side-Track, with a score of 58 out of 100 (4.4 stars from 353 Google reviews). Next are Subway (56) and Stop N Go 2.0 (43). We scored 3 restaurants with a Powers address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Powers at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 4 restaurants with a Powers mailing address. 3 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

2 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 2 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Powers is Side-Track with 353 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.4 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Powers, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

02

Subway

★ 4.0 169 Google reviews

56scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google169 reviews

You will find Subway at W-3859 US 2 & 41, Powers, MI 49874. It sits about 0.5 miles northeast of central Powers. Its Google category is "Sandwich shop", with Caterer, Fast food restaurant, Takeout Restaurant as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.0 stars count as 4.03. Subway has 135 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(906) 497-4077WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Powers address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Side-Track58C4.4353N15903 Pine St
2Subway56C4.0169W-3859 US 2 & 41
3Stop N Go 2.043C-4.73W3798 US-2 #41

About Powers

360residents
$35,417median household income
383residents per square mile
128households
64.4median age
0.9square miles of land

Powers has 360 residents on 0.9 square miles of land, about 383 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $35,417 and the median age is 64.4. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 4 restaurants with a Powers mailing address: 111.1 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Powers

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Powers

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Carney6.7 mi south155
Nadeau8.5 mi south140
Spalding9.1 mi north160
Harris10.7 mi northeast358
Bark River11.3 mi east1n/a
Vulcan14.5 mi west164
Daggett16.1 mi south159
Wells18.2 mi east173

Other local pros in Powers

Dentists 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 1Everything in PowersRestaurants in Menominee County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Powers, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 4 restaurants with a Powers mailing address. 3 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Powers?

Side-Track has the highest TownAnswer score in Powers: 58 out of 100, from 4.4 stars and 353 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Powers are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Carney (6.7 miles), Nadeau (8.5 miles), Spalding (9.1 miles), Harris (10.7 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Powers in?

Powers is in Menominee County. See every restaurant in the county on the Menominee County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.