Search

Mackinaw City, Emmet County, Michigan

Top-Rated Restaurants in Mackinaw City, MI (2026)

23 restaurants with a Mackinaw City address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Mackinaw City, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Mackinaw City, MI on TownAnswer is Chippewa Room, with a score of 73 out of 100 (4.6 stars from 511 Google reviews). Next are Scalawags Whitefish & Chips (71) and Darrow's Family Restaurant (70). We scored 23 restaurants with a Mackinaw City address. If review count matters most, Dixie Saloon has the most Google reviews (6,982). For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Yoo Ramyun! (4.9 stars).

Mackinaw City at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 23 restaurants with a Mackinaw City mailing address. 20 list a website, 23 have claimed their Google listing and 8 take online bookings.

2 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 21 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Mackinaw City is Dixie Saloon with 6,982 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.3 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Mackinaw City, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

02

Scalawags Whitefish & Chips

★ 4.5 3,280 Google reviews

71scoreB

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google3,280 reviews

You will find Scalawags Whitefish & Chips at 226 E Central Ave, Mackinaw City, MI 49701. That is 1.4 miles east of the Mackinaw City city center. Google files it under "Fish & chips restaurant" and also American restaurant, Fast food restaurant, Fish and chips takeaway. Its 4.5 stars rest on 3,280 reviews, which our method reads as 4.50 after the review-count adjustment.

(231) 447-2627WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google759 reviews

Bière de Mac Brew Works - Restaurant, Brewery & Beer Garden is at 14277 Mackinaw Hwy, Mackinaw City, MI 49701. It sits about 2.2 miles southeast of central Mackinaw City. Its Google category is "Restaurant", with Beer garden, Brewery, Live music venue as extra categories. Its 4.6 stars rest on 759 reviews, which our method reads as 4.60 after the review-count adjustment.

(231) 427-7007WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

07

B.C. Pizza

★ 4.4 1,605 Google reviews

67scoreB-

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google1,605 reviews

B.C. Pizza is at 209 E Central Ave, Mackinaw City, MI 49701. That is 1.3 miles east of the Mackinaw City city center. Its Google category is "Pizza restaurant", with Italian restaurant as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.4 stars count as 4.40. B.C. Pizza has 5 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 436-5500WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

09
65scoreB-

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google2,217 reviews

Mama Mia's Pizza & Free Original Mackinaw Bridge Museum is at 231 E Central Ave, Mackinaw City, MI 49701. That is 1.4 miles east of the Mackinaw City city center. Google files it under "Pizza restaurant" and also Bar, Museum, Video arcade. After we adjust for review count, its 4.3 stars count as 4.30.

(231) 436-5534WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

15

KFC

★ 3.9 487 Google reviews

61scoreC+

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google487 reviews

KFC is at 225 E Central Ave, Mackinaw City, MI 49701. That is 1.4 miles east of the Mackinaw City city center. Google files it under "Chicken restaurant" and also Fast food restaurant. After we adjust for review count, its 3.9 stars count as 3.92. KFC has 25 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 436-5491WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

17

Yoo Ramyun!

★ 4.9 75 Google reviews

59scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

You will find Yoo Ramyun! at 207 E Central Ave, Mackinaw City, MI 49701. It sits about 1.3 miles east of central Mackinaw City. Google files it under "Korean restaurant" and also Korean grocery store, Ramen restaurant. Its 4.9 stars rest on 75 reviews, which our method reads as 4.82 after the review-count adjustment.

MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Chippewa Room73B4.6511314 N Nicolet St
2Scalawags Whitefish & Chips71B4.53,280226 E Central Ave
3Darrow's Family Restaurant70B4.65,998301 Louvingney St
4Bière de Mac Brew Works - Restaurant, Brewery & Beer Garden70B4.675914277 Mackinaw Hwy
5Audie's Restaurant68B-4.34,686314 N Nicolet St
6Fox's Pizza Den68B-4.4337316 E Central Ave
7B.C. Pizza67B-4.41,605209 E Central Ave
8Mack City Chips67B-4.671166 S Huron Ave
9Mama Mia's Pizza & Free Original Mackinaw Bridge Museum65B-4.32,217231 E Central Ave
10Smash Sandwiches65B-4.7299309 E Central Ave
11Bridgeview Diner63C+4.0871110 W Central Ave
12Pancake Chef61C+4.12,930327 E Central Ave
13Wienerlicious61C+4.12,589102 E Central Ave
14Rusted Spoke Brewing Co.61C+4.32,141810 S Huron Ave
15KFC61C+3.9487225 E Central Ave
16Taste of Asia59C4.0417222 E Central Ave
17Yoo Ramyun!59C4.975207 E Central Ave
18The Hook Lakeside Grill56C3.61,955201 S Huron Ave
19Nonna Lisa's Italian Restaurant54C3.53,107312 S Huron Ave
20Dixie Saloon51C3.56,982401 E Central Ave
21Toast A Go-Go51C2.82,116412 S Huron Ave
22The Lighthouse Restaurant51C2.8905618 S Huron Ave
23Margaritaville Authentic Mexican Restaurant50C4.067201 E Central Ave

About Mackinaw City

778residents
$42,031median household income
226residents per square mile
375households
49.1median age
3.4square miles of land

Mackinaw City has 778 residents on 3.4 square miles of land, about 226 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $42,031 and the median age is 49.1. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 23 restaurants with a Mackinaw City mailing address: 295.6 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Mackinaw City

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Mackinaw City

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
St Ignace5.6 mi north1877
Carp Lake6.0 mi south267
Mackinac Island8.2 mi northeast2172
Pellston16.1 mi south575
Cross Village16.4 mi southwest170
Pointe Aux Pins16.5 mi east361
Cheboygan17.0 mi southeast4170
Brutus20.0 mi south170

Other local pros in Mackinaw City

Plumbers 2HVAC Companies 1Electricians 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 2Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 3Everything in Mackinaw CityRestaurants in Emmet County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Mackinaw City, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 23 restaurants with a Mackinaw City mailing address. 23 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Mackinaw City?

Chippewa Room has the highest TownAnswer score in Mackinaw City: 73 out of 100, from 4.6 stars and 511 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Mackinaw City are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: St Ignace (5.6 miles), Carp Lake (6.0 miles), Mackinac Island (8.2 miles), Pellston (16.1 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Mackinaw City in?

Mackinaw City is in Emmet County. See every restaurant in the county on the Emmet County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.