Search

Highland, Oakland County, Michigan

Restaurants in Highland, MI (2026)

6 restaurants with a Highland address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Highland, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Highland, MI on TownAnswer is Comeback Inn, with a score of 68 out of 100 (4.3 stars from 885 Google reviews). Next are Duke's of Highland (68) and The LIFT @ STS (66). We scored 6 restaurants with a Highland address. For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Chapala Mexican Restaurant Highland (4.4 stars).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Highland at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 6 restaurants with a Highland mailing address. 6 list a website, 5 have claimed their Google listing and 5 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Highland is Comeback Inn with 885 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.3 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Highland, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Comeback Inn68B-4.38851451 S Milford Rd
2Duke's of Highland68B-4.36111200 S Milford Rd
3The LIFT @ STS66B-4.3285786 Highland Rd Ste A
4Chapala Mexican Restaurant Highland65B-4.41022330 S Milford Rd #112
5Ooh La La Bistro Cafe - LaFontaine65B-4.8234000 Highland Rd
6Crazy Gator Pizza58C4.22361840 N Milford Rd

About Highland

19,704residents
$96,574median household income
578residents per square mile
7,427households
43.6median age
34square miles of land

Highland has 19,704 residents on 34.1 square miles of land, about 578 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $96,574 and the median age is 43.6. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 6 restaurants with a Highland mailing address: 3.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Highland

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Highland

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Highland Township0.0 mi north771
Milford4.8 mi south2976
White Lake5.8 mi east2076
Hartland6.2 mi west2173
Commerce Township8.5 mi southeast3276
New Hudson9.9 mi south1576
Wolverine Lake9.9 mi southeast273
Holly9.9 mi north2476

Other local pros in Highland

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Mold Remediation Companies 1Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 2Plumbers 4Roofers 7HVAC Companies 2Electricians 2Dentists 7Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 7Photographers 2Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 4Real Estate Brokerages 8Dance Studios 1Everything in HighlandRestaurants in Oakland County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Highland, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 6 restaurants with a Highland mailing address. 6 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Highland?

Comeback Inn has the highest TownAnswer score in Highland: 68 out of 100, from 4.3 stars and 885 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Highland are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Highland Township (0.0 miles), Milford (4.8 miles), White Lake (5.8 miles), Hartland (6.2 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Highland in?

Highland is in Oakland County. See every restaurant in the county on the Oakland County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.