Search

Empire, Leelanau County, Michigan

Restaurants in Empire, MI (2026)

6 restaurants with a Empire address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Empire, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Empire, MI on TownAnswer is Shipwreck Cafe, with a score of 69 out of 100 (4.8 stars from 661 Google reviews). Next are Empire Village Inn (67) and Joe's Friendly Tavern (62). We scored 6 restaurants with a Empire address. If review count matters most, Joe's Friendly Tavern has the most Google reviews (1,799).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Empire at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 6 restaurants with a Empire mailing address. 4 list a website, 4 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Empire is Joe's Friendly Tavern with 1,799 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.6 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Empire, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Shipwreck Cafe69B-4.866111691 S Lacore Rd
2Empire Village Inn67B-4.685911601 S Lacore Rd
3Joe's Friendly Tavern62C+4.31,79911015 W Front St
4Little Finger Eatery59C4.67010213 W Front St
5The Dunes Café51C4.7116311 W Empire Hwy
6Adriana’s kitchen42C-4.0211600 S Lacore St

About Empire

341residents
$83,929median household income
331residents per square mile
172households
63.6median age
1.0square miles of land

Empire has 341 residents on 1.0 square miles of land, about 331 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $83,929 and the median age is 63.6. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 6 restaurants with a Empire mailing address: 176.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Empire

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Empire

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Glen Arbor6.6 mi northeast1574
Honor10.3 mi south573
Maple City10.3 mi east574
Lake Ann12.0 mi southeast674
Beulah13.0 mi south1172
Cedar13.2 mi east268
Benzonia13.7 mi south676
Frankfort14.8 mi southwest1975

Other local pros in Empire

HVAC Companies 1Electricians 1Dentists 3Photographers 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 5Cafés and Coffee Shops 5Real Estate Brokerages 2Everything in EmpireRestaurants in Leelanau County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Empire, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 6 restaurants with a Empire mailing address. 6 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Empire?

Shipwreck Cafe has the highest TownAnswer score in Empire: 69 out of 100, from 4.8 stars and 661 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Empire are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Glen Arbor (6.6 miles), Honor (10.3 miles), Maple City (10.3 miles), Lake Ann (12.0 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Empire in?

Empire is in Leelanau County. See every restaurant in the county on the Leelanau County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.