Search

Delton, Barry County, Michigan

Restaurants in Delton, MI (2026)

7 restaurants with a Delton address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Delton, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Delton, MI on TownAnswer is Grove Street Cafe, with a score of 68 out of 100 (4.3 stars from 719 Google reviews). Next are Tujax Tavern (68) and Sajo's Pizza Delton (66). We scored 7 restaurants with a Delton address. For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Horn Creek Pub 2 (4.6 stars).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Delton at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 7 restaurants with a Delton mailing address. 5 list a website, 6 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Delton is Grove Street Cafe with 719 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.5 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Delton, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

05

Bowens Family Dining

★ 4.3 595 Google reviews

65scoreB-

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google595 reviews

Bowens Family Dining lists its address as 11176 M-43, Delton, MI 49046. That is 0.3 miles southeast of the Delton city center. Its Google category is "Family restaurant", with Breakfast restaurant, Restaurant as extra categories. Its 4.3 stars rest on 595 reviews, which our method reads as 4.30 after the review-count adjustment.

(269) 623-8500WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

06

Horn Creek Pub 2

★ 4.6 273 Google reviews

63scoreC+

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google273 reviews

You will find Horn Creek Pub 2 at 9949 Cedar Creek Rd, Delton, MI 49046. That is 4.5 miles east of the Delton city center. Its Google category is "Restaurant", with Bar & grill as extra categories. Its 4.6 stars rest on 273 reviews, which our method reads as 4.59 after the review-count adjustment.

(269) 623-4949MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

07

Hunt Brother Pizza

★ 5.0 1 Google review

32scoreC-

Hunt Brother Pizza is at 10477 S Norris Rd, Delton, MI 49046. That is 2.2 miles west of the Delton city center. Its Google category is "Italian restaurant". Its 5.0 stars rest on 1 review, which our method reads as 4.44 after the review-count adjustment. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Grove Street Cafe68B-4.3719370 N Grove St
2Tujax Tavern68B-4.5695103 S Grove St
3Sajo's Pizza Delton66B-4.4481115 Maple St
4Heroes Food & Spirits66B-4.5201121 S Grove St
5Bowens Family Dining65B-4.359511176 M-43
6Horn Creek Pub 263C+4.62739949 Cedar Creek Rd
7Hunt Brother Pizza32C-5.0110477 S Norris Rd

About Delton

936residents
$61,552median household income
423residents per square mile
388households
57.3median age
2.2square miles of land

Delton has 936 residents on 2.2 square miles of land, about 423 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $61,552 and the median age is 57.3. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 7 restaurants with a Delton mailing address: 74.8 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Delton

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Delton

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Hickory Corners4.4 mi south373
Richland8.8 mi south1071
Shelbyville9.4 mi northwest469
Dowling9.4 mi east151
Augusta11.3 mi south572
Martin11.9 mi west367
Plainwell12.2 mi west2174
Hastings12.5 mi northeast1370

Other local pros in Delton

Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Plumbers 4Roofers 4HVAC Companies 1Electricians 1Dentists 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 1Photographers 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 3Real Estate Brokerages 4Everything in DeltonRestaurants in Barry County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Delton, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 7 restaurants with a Delton mailing address. 7 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Delton?

Grove Street Cafe has the highest TownAnswer score in Delton: 68 out of 100, from 4.3 stars and 719 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Delton are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Hickory Corners (4.4 miles), Richland (8.8 miles), Shelbyville (9.4 miles), Dowling (9.4 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Delton in?

Delton is in Barry County. See every restaurant in the county on the Barry County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.