Search

Cornell, Delta County, Michigan

Restaurants in Cornell, MI (2026)

1 restaurant with a Cornell address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Cornell, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Cornell, MI on TownAnswer is Rusty Rail Outpost, with a score of 63 out of 100 (4.5 stars from 97 Google reviews). We scored 1 restaurant with a Cornell address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Cornell at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 restaurant with a Cornell mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Cornell is Rusty Rail Outpost with 97 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.5 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Cornell, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Rusty Rail Outpost63C+4.5979074 County 426 M.5 Rd

About Cornell

856residents
$57,813median household income
14residents per square mile
340households
44.6median age
60square miles of land

Cornell has 856 residents on 59.8 square miles of land, about 14 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $57,813 and the median age is 44.6. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 1 restaurant with a Cornell mailing address: 11.7 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Cornell

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Cornell

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Harris8.7 mi southwest358
Wells11.1 mi southeast173
Gladstone13.9 mi east1773
Spalding14.1 mi southwest160
Bark River14.4 mi south1n/a
Rapid River15.6 mi east472
Escanaba15.7 mi southeast2275
Powers19.4 mi southwest458

Other local pros in Cornell

Everything in CornellRestaurants in Delta County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Cornell, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 restaurant with a Cornell mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Cornell?

Rusty Rail Outpost has the highest TownAnswer score in Cornell: 63 out of 100, from 4.5 stars and 97 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Cornell are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Harris (8.7 miles), Wells (11.1 miles), Gladstone (13.9 miles), Spalding (14.1 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Cornell in?

Cornell is in Delta County. See every restaurant in the county on the Delta County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.