Search

Centreville, St. Joseph County, Michigan

Restaurants in Centreville, MI (2026)

2 restaurants with a Centreville address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Centreville, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Centreville, MI on TownAnswer is Royal cafe, with a score of 68 out of 100 (4.5 stars from 488 Google reviews). Next are Zae & Zebs Pizza (60). We scored 2 restaurants with a Centreville address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Centreville at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 restaurants with a Centreville mailing address. 1 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Centreville is Royal cafe with 488 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.5 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Centreville, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Royal cafe68B-4.5488701 E Main St
2Zae & Zebs Pizza60C+4.5173120 E Main St

About Centreville

1,565residents
$59,519median household income
1,085residents per square mile
521households
38.5median age
1.4square miles of land

Centreville has 1,565 residents on 1.4 square miles of land, about 1,085 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $59,519 and the median age is 38.5. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 2 restaurants with a Centreville mailing address: 12.8 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Centreville

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Centreville

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Three Rivers5.6 mi west1970
Mendon7.0 mi northeast671
Constantine9.2 mi southwest470
Sturgis10.2 mi southeast4071
White Pigeon10.8 mi southwest1071
Colon11.0 mi east869
Burr Oak11.6 mi southeast266
Vicksburg13.9 mi north470

Other local pros in Centreville

Dentists 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 2Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 2Real Estate Brokerages 3Everything in CentrevilleRestaurants in St. Joseph County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Centreville, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 restaurants with a Centreville mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Centreville?

Royal cafe has the highest TownAnswer score in Centreville: 68 out of 100, from 4.5 stars and 488 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Centreville are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Three Rivers (5.6 miles), Mendon (7.0 miles), Constantine (9.2 miles), Sturgis (10.2 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Centreville in?

Centreville is in St. Joseph County. See every restaurant in the county on the St. Joseph County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.