Search

Burt, Saginaw County, Michigan

Restaurants in Burt, MI (2026)

2 restaurants with a Burt address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Burt, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Burt, MI on TownAnswer is BACKWOODS BAR & GRILL OF BURT, with a score of 69 out of 100 (4.4 stars from 453 Google reviews). Next are Good Times Market/Pizza (62). We scored 2 restaurants with a Burt address. For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Good Times Market/Pizza (4.5 stars).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Burt at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 restaurants with a Burt mailing address. 1 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Burt is BACKWOODS BAR & GRILL OF BURT with 453 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.5 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Burt, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

02

Good Times Market/Pizza

★ 4.5 311 Google reviews

62scoreC+

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google311 reviews

Good Times Market/Pizza lists its address as 9538 E Rd, Burt, MI 48417. It sits about 4.2 miles northwest of central Burt. Its Google category is "Pizza restaurant", with Liquor store, Pizza Takeout as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.5 stars count as 4.50.

(989) 770-4863MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1BACKWOODS BAR & GRILL OF BURT69B-4.445312201 Albee Rd
2Good Times Market/Pizza62C+4.53119538 E Rd

About Burt

1,339residents
$90,156median household income
222residents per square mile
435households
39.8median age
6.0square miles of land

Burt has 1,339 residents on 6.0 square miles of land, about 222 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $90,156 and the median age is 39.8. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 2 restaurants with a Burt mailing address: 14.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Burt

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Burt

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Montrose4.1 mi south569
Birch Run5.7 mi east2571
New Lothrop8.8 mi south367
Clio9.4 mi southeast1173
Bridgeport9.4 mi north266
Frankenmuth10.6 mi northeast2375
Chesaning11.5 mi west1572
St Charles11.7 mi west668

Other local pros in Burt

Plumbers 1Roofers 1HVAC Companies 1Photographers 1Everything in BurtRestaurants in Saginaw County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Burt, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 restaurants with a Burt mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Burt?

BACKWOODS BAR & GRILL OF BURT has the highest TownAnswer score in Burt: 69 out of 100, from 4.4 stars and 453 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Burt are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Montrose (4.1 miles), Birch Run (5.7 miles), New Lothrop (8.8 miles), Clio (9.4 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Burt in?

Burt is in Saginaw County. See every restaurant in the county on the Saginaw County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.