Search

Thornapple Township, Barry County, Michigan

Real Estate Brokerages in Thornapple Township, MI (2026)

1 real estate brokerage with a Thornapple Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best real estate brokerage in Thornapple Township, MI?

We found 1 real estate brokerage with a Thornapple Township address, and none has a Google rating yet, so none is scored.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Thornapple Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 real estate brokerage with a Thornapple Township mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the agent licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. What does the brokerage charge, and who pays it? Commission is negotiable.
  3. Since August 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring. Read what it says about pay and length.
  4. How many homes did the agent sell in your area in the last year?
  5. Who will you deal with day to day: the agent, a team member or an assistant?

Real Estate Brokerages in Thornapple Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every real estate brokerage here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Thornapple Township address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

01

Chelsea Backe, REALTOR®

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Comes to youClaimed on Google

Chelsea Backe, REALTOR® is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Thornapple Township. It sits about 3.8 miles northeast of central Thornapple Township. Google files it under "Real estate agent" and also Service establishment.

(269) 804-9413WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

About Thornapple Township

9,514residents
$90,772median household income
41.4%homes built before 1980
1,989median year built
88.4%owner-occupied homes
$280,800median home value

Thornapple Township has 9,514 residents and 3,407 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Thornapple township). 41.4 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,989.

88.4 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $280,800. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 real estate brokerage with a Thornapple Township mailing address: 1.1 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a real estate brokerage in Thornapple Township

Real estate agents and brokers in Michigan hold a licence from LARA. You can check a name on LARA Verify a License before you sign.

Commission is negotiable. Ask what the brokerage charges, who pays it, and what you get for it: pricing advice, marketing, showings, negotiation and help through closing.

After the National Association of Realtors settlement took effect in August 2024, buyers working with a Realtor sign a written agreement before touring homes. Read the pay terms and the length of the agreement.

Ask how many homes the agent sold in your city or school district in the last year, and at what price compared with the list price.

Many agents work in teams. Ask who answers your calls and who attends showings and inspections.

Real Estate Brokerages near Thornapple Township

CityDistanceReal Estate BrokeragesTop score
Middleville1.4 mi east664
Yankee Springs Township5.0 mi south147
Caledonia5.4 mi north2964
Wayland8.0 mi southwest237
Rutland Township8.4 mi southeast256
Shelbyville8.6 mi south563
Bowne Township9.4 mi northeast164
Hastings11.6 mi southeast1766

Other local pros in Thornapple Township

Roofers 1Electricians 1Everything in Thornapple TownshipReal Estate Brokerages in Barry County

Questions

How many real estate brokerages are in Thornapple Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 real estate brokerage with a Thornapple Township mailing address. 0 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated real estate brokerage in Thornapple Township?

No real estate brokerage in Thornapple Township has a Google rating yet, so we name no leader.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which real estate brokerages near Thornapple Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Middleville (1.4 miles), Yankee Springs Township (5.0 miles), Caledonia (5.4 miles), Wayland (8.0 miles).

What should I ask a real estate brokerage before I hire?

Is the agent licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. What does the brokerage charge, and who pays it? Commission is negotiable. Since August 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring. Read what it says about pay and length.

Which county is Thornapple Township in?

Thornapple Township is in Barry County. See every real estate brokerage in the county on the Barry County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.