Search

Shepherd, Isabella County, Michigan

Real Estate Brokerages in Shepherd, MI (2026)

1 real estate brokerage with a Shepherd address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best real estate brokerage in Shepherd, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring real estate brokerage in Shepherd, MI on TownAnswer is 43 North Realty – Shepherd, with a score of 63 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 11 Google reviews). We scored 1 real estate brokerage with a Shepherd address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Shepherd at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 real estate brokerage with a Shepherd mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed real estate brokerage in Shepherd is 43 North Realty – Shepherd with 11 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the agent licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. What does the brokerage charge, and who pays it? Commission is negotiable.
  3. Since August 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring. Read what it says about pay and length.
  4. How many homes did the agent sell in your area in the last year?
  5. Who will you deal with day to day: the agent, a team member or an assistant?

Real Estate Brokerages in Shepherd, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every real estate brokerage here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
143 North Realty – Shepherd63C+5.011302 W Wright Ave

About Shepherd

1,457residents
$70,156median household income
75.8%homes built before 1980
1,964median year built
66.4%owner-occupied homes
$157,000median home value

Shepherd has 1,457 residents and 560 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Shepherd village). 75.8 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,964.

66.4 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $157,000. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 real estate brokerage with a Shepherd mailing address: 6.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a real estate brokerage in Shepherd

Real estate agents and brokers in Michigan hold a licence from LARA. You can check a name on LARA Verify a License before you sign.

Commission is negotiable. Ask what the brokerage charges, who pays it, and what you get for it: pricing advice, marketing, showings, negotiation and help through closing.

After the National Association of Realtors settlement took effect in August 2024, buyers working with a Realtor sign a written agreement before touring homes. Read the pay terms and the length of the agreement.

Ask how many homes the agent sold in your city or school district in the last year, and at what price compared with the list price.

Many agents work in teams. Ask who answers your calls and who attends showings and inspections.

Real Estate Brokerages near Shepherd

CityDistanceReal Estate BrokeragesTop score
Mt Pleasant6.6 mi northwest5470
Jasper Township7.5 mi east158
St. Louis8.9 mi southeast1n/a
Geneva Township13.9 mi northeast1n/a
Ithaca16.8 mi south251
Coleman17.1 mi north266
Jerome Township17.6 mi northeast1n/a
Wise Township17.6 mi north1n/a

Other local pros in Shepherd

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Roofers 1Electricians 2Photographers 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 2Restaurants 5Everything in ShepherdReal Estate Brokerages in Isabella County

Questions

How many real estate brokerages are in Shepherd, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 real estate brokerage with a Shepherd mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated real estate brokerage in Shepherd?

43 North Realty – Shepherd has the highest TownAnswer score in Shepherd: 63 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 11 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which real estate brokerages near Shepherd are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Mt Pleasant (6.6 miles), Jasper Township (7.5 miles), St. Louis (8.9 miles), Geneva Township (13.9 miles).

What should I ask a real estate brokerage before I hire?

Is the agent licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. What does the brokerage charge, and who pays it? Commission is negotiable. Since August 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring. Read what it says about pay and length.

Which county is Shepherd in?

Shepherd is in Isabella County. See every real estate brokerage in the county on the Isabella County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.