Search

Saranac, Ionia County, Michigan

Real Estate Brokerages in Saranac, MI (2026)

3 real estate brokerages with a Saranac address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best real estate brokerage in Saranac, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring real estate brokerage in Saranac, MI on TownAnswer is Ryan Hesche - Realtor - Greenridge Realty, with a score of 56 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 4 Google reviews). We scored 1 real estate brokerage with a Saranac address and list 2 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Saranac at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 3 real estate brokerages with a Saranac mailing address. 3 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 2 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed real estate brokerage in Saranac is Ryan Hesche - Realtor - Greenridge Realty with 4 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the agent licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. What does the brokerage charge, and who pays it? Commission is negotiable.
  3. Since August 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring. Read what it says about pay and length.
  4. How many homes did the agent sell in your area in the last year?
  5. Who will you deal with day to day: the agent, a team member or an assistant?

Real Estate Brokerages in Saranac, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every real estate brokerage here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Saranac address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Ryan Hesche - Realtor - Greenridge Realty56C5.0447 North Bridge St

About Saranac

2,013residents
$66,944median household income
75.5%homes built before 1980
1,966median year built
58.8%owner-occupied homes
$202,800median home value

Saranac has 2,013 residents and 770 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Saranac village). 75.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,966.

58.8 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $202,800. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 3 real estate brokerages with a Saranac mailing address: 14.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a real estate brokerage in Saranac

Real estate agents and brokers in Michigan hold a licence from LARA. You can check a name on LARA Verify a License before you sign.

Commission is negotiable. Ask what the brokerage charges, who pays it, and what you get for it: pricing advice, marketing, showings, negotiation and help through closing.

After the National Association of Realtors settlement took effect in August 2024, buyers working with a Realtor sign a written agreement before touring homes. Read the pay terms and the length of the agreement.

Ask how many homes the agent sold in your city or school district in the last year, and at what price compared with the list price.

Many agents work in teams. Ask who answers your calls and who attends showings and inspections.

Real Estate Brokerages near Saranac

CityDistanceReal Estate BrokeragesTop score
Clarksville6.1 mi south254
Lowell6.9 mi west1468
Ionia7.6 mi northeast969
Alto8.9 mi southwest1n/a
Odessa Township9.0 mi south259
Vergennes Township9.2 mi northwest167
Lake Odessa10.6 mi south254
Orleans Township11.0 mi north1n/a

Other local pros in Saranac

Plumbers 1Roofers 1HVAC Companies 1Electricians 3Dentists 7Photographers 2Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 1Restaurants 5Everything in SaranacReal Estate Brokerages in Ionia County

Questions

How many real estate brokerages are in Saranac, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 3 real estate brokerages with a Saranac mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated real estate brokerage in Saranac?

Ryan Hesche - Realtor - Greenridge Realty has the highest TownAnswer score in Saranac: 56 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 4 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which real estate brokerages near Saranac are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Clarksville (6.1 miles), Lowell (6.9 miles), Ionia (7.6 miles), Alto (8.9 miles).

What should I ask a real estate brokerage before I hire?

Is the agent licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. What does the brokerage charge, and who pays it? Commission is negotiable. Since August 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring. Read what it says about pay and length.

Which county is Saranac in?

Saranac is in Ionia County. See every real estate brokerage in the county on the Ionia County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.