Search

Ironwood, Gogebic County, Michigan

Real Estate Brokerages in Ironwood, MI (2026)

7 real estate brokerages with a Ironwood address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best real estate brokerage in Ironwood, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring real estate brokerage in Ironwood, MI on TownAnswer is Zak's Realty Inc, with a score of 61 out of 100 (4.5 stars from 21 Google reviews). Next are Silver Properties Realty, EXP (56) and Northern Trails Realty (46). We scored 4 real estate brokerages with a Ironwood address and list 3 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, The Real Estate Store has the most Google reviews (25).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Ironwood at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 7 real estate brokerages with a Ironwood mailing address. 6 list a website, 5 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed real estate brokerage in Ironwood is The Real Estate Store with 25 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.5 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the agent licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. What does the brokerage charge, and who pays it? Commission is negotiable.
  3. Since August 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring. Read what it says about pay and length.
  4. How many homes did the agent sell in your area in the last year?
  5. Who will you deal with day to day: the agent, a team member or an assistant?

Real Estate Brokerages in Ironwood, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every real estate brokerage here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Ironwood address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Zak's Realty Inc61C+4.521110 E Aurora St
2Silver Properties Realty, EXP56C5.05919 E Cloverland Dr
3Northern Trails Realty46C-3.2131710 E Cloverland Dr
4The Real Estate Store43C-3.225527 N Lake St

About Ironwood

4,997residents
$41,250median household income
95.9%homes built before 1980
1,941median year built
72.1%owner-occupied homes
$83,100median home value

Ironwood has 4,997 residents and 2,596 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Ironwood city). 95.9 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,941.

72.1 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $83,100. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 7 real estate brokerages with a Ironwood mailing address: 14.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a real estate brokerage in Ironwood

Real estate agents and brokers in Michigan hold a licence from LARA. You can check a name on LARA Verify a License before you sign.

Commission is negotiable. Ask what the brokerage charges, who pays it, and what you get for it: pricing advice, marketing, showings, negotiation and help through closing.

After the National Association of Realtors settlement took effect in August 2024, buyers working with a Realtor sign a written agreement before touring homes. Read the pay terms and the length of the agreement.

Ask how many homes the agent sold in your city or school district in the last year, and at what price compared with the list price.

Many agents work in teams. Ask who answers your calls and who attends showings and inspections.

Real Estate Brokerages near Ironwood

CityDistanceReal Estate BrokeragesTop score
Bessemer5.1 mi east458
Bergland29.0 mi east146
Ewen41.5 mi east158
Greenland55.0 mi northeast1n/a
Bates Township74.5 mi east1n/a
Iron River76.4 mi east664
L'Anse83.4 mi east260
Chassell86.7 mi northeast1n/a

Other local pros in Ironwood

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Plumbers 1HVAC Companies 4Electricians 3Dentists 3Pilates and Fitness Studios 3Photographers 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 6Restaurants 19Dance Studios 1Everything in IronwoodReal Estate Brokerages in Gogebic County

Questions

How many real estate brokerages are in Ironwood, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 7 real estate brokerages with a Ironwood mailing address. 4 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated real estate brokerage in Ironwood?

Zak's Realty Inc has the highest TownAnswer score in Ironwood: 61 out of 100, from 4.5 stars and 21 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which real estate brokerages near Ironwood are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Bessemer (5.1 miles), Bergland (29.0 miles), Ewen (41.5 miles), Greenland (55.0 miles).

What should I ask a real estate brokerage before I hire?

Is the agent licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. What does the brokerage charge, and who pays it? Commission is negotiable. Since August 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring. Read what it says about pay and length.

Which county is Ironwood in?

Ironwood is in Gogebic County. See every real estate brokerage in the county on the Gogebic County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.