Search

Castleton Township, Barry County, Michigan

Real Estate Brokerages in Castleton Township, MI (2026)

2 real estate brokerages with a Castleton Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best real estate brokerage in Castleton Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring real estate brokerage in Castleton Township, MI on TownAnswer is Michigan Trusted Homebuyers, with a score of 58 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 2 Google reviews). Next are Katlyn Laurel with eXp Realty LLC (52). We scored 2 real estate brokerages with a Castleton Township address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Castleton Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 real estate brokerages with a Castleton Township mailing address. 2 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed real estate brokerage in Castleton Township is Michigan Trusted Homebuyers with 2 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the agent licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. What does the brokerage charge, and who pays it? Commission is negotiable.
  3. Since August 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring. Read what it says about pay and length.
  4. How many homes did the agent sell in your area in the last year?
  5. Who will you deal with day to day: the agent, a team member or an assistant?

Real Estate Brokerages in Castleton Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every real estate brokerage here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Michigan Trusted Homebuyers

★ 5.0 2 Google reviews

58scoreC

Weekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

Michigan Trusted Homebuyers serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Castleton Township. That is 2.6 miles southeast of the Castleton Township city center. Its Google category is "Real estate consultant", with Service establishment as extra categories. Its 5.0 stars rest on 2 reviews, which our method reads as 4.74 after the review-count adjustment.

(616) 883-2831WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

02

Katlyn Laurel with eXp Realty LLC

★ 5.0 1 Google review

52scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

Katlyn Laurel with eXp Realty LLC is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Castleton Township. It sits about 2.6 miles southeast of central Castleton Township. Google files it under "Real estate agent" and also Service establishment. After we adjust for review count, its 5.0 stars count as 4.73.

(517) 243-0351WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Michigan Trusted Homebuyers58C5.02service area
2Katlyn Laurel with eXp Realty LLC52C5.01service area

About Castleton Township

3,399residents
$59,444median household income
69.5%homes built before 1980
1,959median year built
79.0%owner-occupied homes
$125,000median home value

Castleton Township has 3,399 residents and 1,352 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Castleton township). 69.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,959.

79.0 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $125,000. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 2 real estate brokerages with a Castleton Township mailing address: 5.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a real estate brokerage in Castleton Township

Real estate agents and brokers in Michigan hold a licence from LARA. You can check a name on LARA Verify a License before you sign.

Commission is negotiable. Ask what the brokerage charges, who pays it, and what you get for it: pricing advice, marketing, showings, negotiation and help through closing.

After the National Association of Realtors settlement took effect in August 2024, buyers working with a Realtor sign a written agreement before touring homes. Read the pay terms and the length of the agreement.

Ask how many homes the agent sold in your city or school district in the last year, and at what price compared with the list price.

Many agents work in teams. Ask who answers your calls and who attends showings and inspections.

Real Estate Brokerages near Castleton Township

CityDistanceReal Estate BrokeragesTop score
Nashville3.3 mi southeast3n/a
Vermontville5.3 mi east157
Vermontville Township5.6 mi east1n/a
Sunfield Township7.5 mi northeast139
Hastings8.1 mi west1766
Baltimore Township8.3 mi southwest156
Lake Odessa9.7 mi north254
Sunfield10.7 mi northeast246

Other local pros in Castleton Township

Roofers 1Photographers 1Everything in Castleton TownshipReal Estate Brokerages in Barry County

Questions

How many real estate brokerages are in Castleton Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 real estate brokerages with a Castleton Township mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated real estate brokerage in Castleton Township?

Michigan Trusted Homebuyers has the highest TownAnswer score in Castleton Township: 58 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 2 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which real estate brokerages near Castleton Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Nashville (3.3 miles), Vermontville (5.3 miles), Vermontville Township (5.6 miles), Sunfield Township (7.5 miles).

What should I ask a real estate brokerage before I hire?

Is the agent licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. What does the brokerage charge, and who pays it? Commission is negotiable. Since August 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring. Read what it says about pay and length.

Which county is Castleton Township in?

Castleton Township is in Barry County. See every real estate brokerage in the county on the Barry County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.