Search

Vernon Township, Shiawassee County, Michigan

Plumbers in Vernon Township, MI (2026)

1 plumber with a Vernon Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in Vernon Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring plumber in Vernon Township, MI on TownAnswer is Tankless Pros, LLC - Rinnai Tankless Water Heater & Tankless Boiler Specialists, with a score of 73 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 109 Google reviews). We scored 1 plumber with a Vernon Township address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Vernon Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 plumber with a Vernon Township mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed plumber in Vernon Township is Tankless Pros, LLC - Rinnai Tankless Water Heater & Tankless Boiler Specialists with 109 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in Vernon Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMComes to youClaimed on Google109 reviews

Tankless Pros, LLC - Rinnai Tankless Water Heater & Tankless Boiler Specialists is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Vernon Township. It sits about 4.1 miles north of central Vernon Township. Its Google category is "Plumber", with Service establishment, Heating contractor, HVAC contractor as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.9 stars count as 4.85.

(248) 761-5603WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Tankless Pros, LLC - Rinnai Tankless Water Heater & Tankless Boiler Specialists73B4.9109service area

About Vernon Township

4,296residents
$64,107median household income
73.0%homes built before 1980
1,972median year built
92.9%owner-occupied homes
$169,400median home value

Vernon Township has 4,296 residents and 2,003 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Vernon township). 73.0 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,972.

92.9 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $169,400. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 plumber with a Vernon Township mailing address: 2.3 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a plumber in Vernon Township

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near Vernon Township

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
Durand2.5 mi northwest147
Gaines Township3.9 mi east545
Burns Township4.4 mi south154
Byron4.7 mi south160
Bancroft5.8 mi west128
Argentine Township5.9 mi southeast260
Lennon6.8 mi north136
Shiawassee Township7.5 mi west1n/a

Other local pros in Vernon Township

Roofers 1Everything in Vernon TownshipPlumbers in Shiawassee County

Questions

How many plumbers are in Vernon Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 plumber with a Vernon Township mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in Vernon Township?

Tankless Pros, LLC - Rinnai Tankless Water Heater & Tankless Boiler Specialists has the highest TownAnswer score in Vernon Township: 73 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 109 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near Vernon Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Durand (2.5 miles), Gaines Township (3.9 miles), Burns Township (4.4 miles), Byron (4.7 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is Vernon Township in?

Vernon Township is in Shiawassee County. See every plumber in the county on the Shiawassee County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.