Search

Tyrone Township, Kent County, Michigan

Plumbers in Tyrone Township, MI (2026)

1 plumber with a Tyrone Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in Tyrone Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring plumber in Tyrone Township, MI on TownAnswer is Sargent Home Inspections, with a score of 53 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 6 Google reviews). We scored 1 plumber with a Tyrone Township address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Tyrone Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 plumber with a Tyrone Township mailing address. 0 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed plumber in Tyrone Township is Sargent Home Inspections with 6 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in Tyrone Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Sargent Home Inspections

★ 5.0 6 Google reviews

53scoreC

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

Sargent Home Inspections is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Tyrone Township. It sits about 2.7 miles east of central Tyrone Township. Its Google category is "Plumber", with Building inspector, Construction company, Service establishment as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 5.0 stars count as 4.63.

(616) 325-5318MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Sargent Home Inspections53C5.06service area

About Tyrone Township

5,132residents
$69,773median household income
52.5%homes built before 1980
1,977median year built
83.8%owner-occupied homes
$238,400median home value

Tyrone Township has 5,132 residents and 1,742 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Tyrone township). 52.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,977.

83.8 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $238,400. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 plumber with a Tyrone Township mailing address: 1.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a plumber in Tyrone Township

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near Tyrone Township

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
Sparta6.6 mi south374
Grant Township6.7 mi north251
Grant7.0 mi northwest163
Ashland Township8.8 mi northwest250
Cedar Springs9.0 mi east471
Sand Lake10.6 mi east138
Ravenna11.6 mi west164
Rockford11.8 mi southeast576

Other local pros in Tyrone Township

Water Damage Restoration Companies 2Mold Remediation Companies 1Roofers 3HVAC Companies 2Electricians 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 1Photographers 2Real Estate Brokerages 2Everything in Tyrone TownshipPlumbers in Kent County

Questions

How many plumbers are in Tyrone Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 plumber with a Tyrone Township mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in Tyrone Township?

Sargent Home Inspections has the highest TownAnswer score in Tyrone Township: 53 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 6 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near Tyrone Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Sparta (6.6 miles), Grant Township (6.7 miles), Grant (7.0 miles), Ashland Township (8.8 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is Tyrone Township in?

Tyrone Township is in Kent County. See every plumber in the county on the Kent County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.