Search

Three Rivers, St. Joseph County, Michigan

Plumbers in Three Rivers, MI (2026)

2 plumbers with a Three Rivers address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in Three Rivers, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring plumber in Three Rivers, MI on TownAnswer is Home Services at The Home Depot, with a score of 57 out of 100 (4.5 stars from 10 Google reviews). Next are Clean Earth Environmental (38). We scored 2 plumbers with a Three Rivers address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Three Rivers at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 plumbers with a Three Rivers mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 1 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed plumber in Three Rivers is Home Services at The Home Depot with 10 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in Three Rivers, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Home Services at The Home Depot

★ 4.5 10 Google reviews

57scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

Home Services at The Home Depot is at 1301 S US Hwy 131, Three Rivers, MI 49093. It sits about 1.5 miles southwest of central Three Rivers. Google files it under "Plumber" and also Bathroom remodeler, Countertop contractor, Electrician. After we adjust for review count, its 4.5 stars count as 4.49. Home Services at The Home Depot has 31 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(844) 476-2140WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

02

Clean Earth Environmental

★ 5.0 1 Google review

38scoreC-

Clean Earth Environmental lists Three Rivers without a street address. Its Google category is "Plumber". After we adjust for review count, its 5.0 stars count as 4.51. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(269) 273-6000MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Home Services at The Home Depot57C4.5101301 S US Hwy 131
2Clean Earth Environmental38C-5.01not listed

About Three Rivers

7,943residents
$49,503median household income
70.9%homes built before 1980
1,954median year built
53.0%owner-occupied homes
$134,900median home value

Three Rivers has 7,943 residents and 3,293 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Three Rivers city). 70.9 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,954.

53.0 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $134,900. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 2 plumbers with a Three Rivers mailing address: 2.5 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a plumber in Three Rivers

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near Three Rivers

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
Constantine Township7.6 mi southwest145
Constantine7.6 mi south169
Nottawa Township8.2 mi east1n/a
Sherman Township9.8 mi southeast155
White Pigeon10.4 mi south150
Marcellus10.9 mi northwest171
Schoolcraft11.9 mi north150
Vicksburg13.1 mi north360

Other local pros in Three Rivers

Water Damage Restoration Companies 2Mold Remediation Companies 2Roofers 2HVAC Companies 4Electricians 4Dentists 14Pilates and Fitness Studios 7Photographers 3Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 6Cafés and Coffee Shops 8Restaurants 19Real Estate Brokerages 17Everything in Three RiversPlumbers in St. Joseph County

Questions

How many plumbers are in Three Rivers, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 plumbers with a Three Rivers mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in Three Rivers?

Home Services at The Home Depot has the highest TownAnswer score in Three Rivers: 57 out of 100, from 4.5 stars and 10 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near Three Rivers are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Constantine Township (7.6 miles), Constantine (7.6 miles), Nottawa Township (8.2 miles), Sherman Township (9.8 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is Three Rivers in?

Three Rivers is in St. Joseph County. See every plumber in the county on the St. Joseph County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.