Search

Sawyer, Berrien County, Michigan

Plumbers in Sawyer, MI (2026)

2 plumbers with a Sawyer address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in Sawyer, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring plumber in Sawyer, MI on TownAnswer is Clyde's Septic Service, with a score of 57 out of 100 (4.6 stars from 28 Google reviews). Next are Harold Zeiger Plumbing (35). We scored 2 plumbers with a Sawyer address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Sawyer at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 plumbers with a Sawyer mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed plumber in Sawyer is Clyde's Septic Service with 28 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.6 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in Sawyer, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

02

Harold Zeiger Plumbing

★ 3.0 1 Google review

35scoreC-

Harold Zeiger Plumbing lists Sawyer without a street address. That is 1.5 miles west of the Sawyer city center. Google files it under "Plumber". After we adjust for review count, its 3.0 stars count as 4.39. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(269) 469-0435MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Clyde's Septic Service57C4.6283428 Sawyer Rd
2Harold Zeiger Plumbing35C-3.01not listed

How to choose a plumber in Sawyer

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near Sawyer

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
Bridgman3.0 mi north363
Weesaw Township4.2 mi southeast167
Baroda Township5.2 mi northeast144
Three Oaks7.0 mi south1n/a
Galien7.1 mi southeast127
Stevensville8.6 mi north576
Buchanan11.1 mi southeast355
New Buffalo11.6 mi southwest344

Other local pros in Sawyer

Electricians 1Dentists 4Pilates and Fitness Studios 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 2Restaurants 5Real Estate Brokerages 3Dance Studios 1Everything in SawyerPlumbers in Berrien County

Questions

How many plumbers are in Sawyer, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 plumbers with a Sawyer mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in Sawyer?

Clyde's Septic Service has the highest TownAnswer score in Sawyer: 57 out of 100, from 4.6 stars and 28 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near Sawyer are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Bridgman (3.0 miles), Weesaw Township (4.2 miles), Baroda Township (5.2 miles), Three Oaks (7.0 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is Sawyer in?

Sawyer is in Berrien County. See every plumber in the county on the Berrien County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.