Search

Mundy Township, Genesee County, Michigan

Plumbers in Mundy Township, MI (2026)

2 plumbers with a Mundy Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in Mundy Township, MI?

We found 2 plumbers with a Mundy Township address, and none has a Google rating yet, so none is scored.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Mundy Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 plumbers with a Mundy Township mailing address. 1 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in Mundy Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Mundy Township address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

01

Howland Drain

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Claimed on Google

Howland Drain lists Mundy Township without a street address. That is 1.9 miles north of the Mundy Township city center. Its Google category is "Canal".

MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

02

Plumbing and Wells

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Comes to youClaimed on Google

Plumbing and Wells is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Mundy Township. That is 2.9 miles northeast of the Mundy Township city center. Google files it under "Plumber" and also Service establishment.

(810) 818-5269WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

About Mundy Township

15,311residents
$79,021median household income
52.3%homes built before 1980
1,979median year built
88.4%owner-occupied homes
$214,200median home value

Mundy Township has 15,311 residents and 6,456 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Mundy township). 52.3 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,979.

88.4 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $214,200. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 2 plumbers with a Mundy Township mailing address: 1.3 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a plumber in Mundy Township

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near Mundy Township

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
Lake Fenton4.9 mi southeast268
Swartz Creek4.9 mi northwest459
Grand Blanc Township6.2 mi east257
Gaines Township6.3 mi west545
Linden6.3 mi south470
Flint Township6.7 mi north1n/a
Grand Blanc7.1 mi east876
Argentine Township7.6 mi southwest260

Other local pros in Mundy Township

Roofers 1HVAC Companies 3Electricians 2Med Spas 1Photographers 3Everything in Mundy TownshipPlumbers in Genesee County

Questions

How many plumbers are in Mundy Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 plumbers with a Mundy Township mailing address. 0 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in Mundy Township?

No plumber in Mundy Township has a Google rating yet, so we name no leader.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near Mundy Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Lake Fenton (4.9 miles), Swartz Creek (4.9 miles), Grand Blanc Township (6.2 miles), Gaines Township (6.3 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is Mundy Township in?

Mundy Township is in Genesee County. See every plumber in the county on the Genesee County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.