Search

Medina Township, Lenawee County, Michigan

Plumbers in Medina Township, MI (2026)

1 plumber with a Medina Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in Medina Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring plumber in Medina Township, MI on TownAnswer is Laymans Septic Tank Cleaning LLC, with a score of 56 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 32 Google reviews). We scored 1 plumber with a Medina Township address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Medina Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 plumber with a Medina Township mailing address. 0 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed plumber in Medina Township is Laymans Septic Tank Cleaning LLC with 32 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in Medina Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Laymans Septic Tank Cleaning LLC

★ 4.9 32 Google reviews

56scoreC

Weekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

Laymans Septic Tank Cleaning LLC serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Medina Township. That is 3.0 miles west of the Medina Township city center. Its Google category is "Plumber", with Service establishment, Septic system service, Portable toilet supplier as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.9 stars count as 4.77.

(419) 737-2094MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Laymans Septic Tank Cleaning LLC56C4.932service area

About Medina Township

1,092residents
$72,266median household income
81.5%homes built before 1980
1,938median year built
80.3%owner-occupied homes
$165,000median home value

Medina Township has 1,092 residents and 421 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Medina township). 81.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,938.

80.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $165,000. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 plumber with a Medina Township mailing address: 9.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a plumber in Medina Township

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near Medina Township

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
Wright Township5.9 mi west454
Seneca Township6.6 mi east164
Hudson7.0 mi north149
Pittsford Township9.0 mi northwest2n/a
Osseo15.5 mi northwest238
Adrian16.0 mi northeast1277
Cadmus16.8 mi northeast149
Adrian Township17.2 mi northeast161

Other local pros in Medina Township

Everything in Medina TownshipPlumbers in Lenawee County

Questions

How many plumbers are in Medina Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 plumber with a Medina Township mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in Medina Township?

Laymans Septic Tank Cleaning LLC has the highest TownAnswer score in Medina Township: 56 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 32 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near Medina Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Wright Township (5.9 miles), Seneca Township (6.6 miles), Hudson (7.0 miles), Pittsford Township (9.0 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is Medina Township in?

Medina Township is in Lenawee County. See every plumber in the county on the Lenawee County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.