Search

L'Anse, Baraga County, Michigan

Plumbers in L'Anse, MI (2026)

2 plumbers with a L'Anse address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in L'Anse, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring plumber in L'Anse, MI on TownAnswer is Stiglich Septic Cleaning, with a score of 49 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 1 Google review). Next are Bianco Plumbing & Heating Inc (48). We scored 2 plumbers with a L'Anse address. If review count matters most, Bianco Plumbing & Heating Inc has the most Google reviews (48).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

L'Anse at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 plumbers with a L'Anse mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed plumber in L'Anse is Bianco Plumbing & Heating Inc with 48 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in L'Anse, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

02

Bianco Plumbing & Heating Inc

★ 4.4 48 Google reviews

48scoreC-

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hours

You will find Bianco Plumbing & Heating Inc at 710 E Broad St, L'Anse, MI 49946. Google files it under "Plumber" and also Air conditioning contractor. Its 4.4 stars rest on 48 reviews, which our method reads as 4.42 after the review-count adjustment. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(906) 524-7315MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Stiglich Septic Cleaning49C-5.0115497 Golf Course Rd
2Bianco Plumbing & Heating Inc48C-4.448710 E Broad St

About L'Anse

1,790residents
$52,317median household income
75.7%homes built before 1980
1,967median year built
71.2%owner-occupied homes
$104,100median home value

L'Anse has 1,790 residents and 866 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for L'Anse village). 75.7 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,967.

71.2 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $104,100. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 2 plumbers with a L'Anse mailing address: 11.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a plumber in L'Anse

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near L'Anse

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
L'Anse Township7.2 mi east152
Atlantic Mine25.7 mi north259
Dollar Bay26.1 mi north149
Hancock27.5 mi north568
Laurium33.4 mi north239
Calumet34.2 mi north354
Bruce Crossing37.6 mi southwest1n/a
Mohawk38.9 mi north158

Other local pros in L'Anse

HVAC Companies 1Electricians 1Dentists 3Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 2Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 3Cafés and Coffee Shops 5Restaurants 11Real Estate Brokerages 2Everything in L'AnsePlumbers in Baraga County

Questions

How many plumbers are in L'Anse, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 plumbers with a L'Anse mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in L'Anse?

Stiglich Septic Cleaning has the highest TownAnswer score in L'Anse: 49 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 1 Google review. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near L'Anse are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: L'Anse Township (7.2 miles), Atlantic Mine (25.7 miles), Dollar Bay (26.1 miles), Hancock (27.5 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is L'Anse in?

L'Anse is in Baraga County. See every plumber in the county on the Baraga County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.