Search

Iron Mountain, Dickinson County, Michigan

Plumbers in Iron Mountain, MI (2026)

9 plumbers with a Iron Mountain address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in Iron Mountain, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring plumber in Iron Mountain, MI on TownAnswer is Premier Heating and Plumbing Inc, with a score of 70 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 56 Google reviews). Next are Halty's Plumbing (67) and Sikora Sheet Metal Inc. Heating, Plumbing & Air Conditioning (64). We scored 6 plumbers with a Iron Mountain address and list 3 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, Sikora Sheet Metal Inc. Heating, Plumbing & Air Conditioning has the most Google reviews (163). For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Johnny's Drain Cleaning (5.0 stars).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Iron Mountain at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 9 plumbers with a Iron Mountain mailing address. 6 list a website, 6 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 8 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed plumber in Iron Mountain is Sikora Sheet Metal Inc. Heating, Plumbing & Air Conditioning with 163 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in Iron Mountain, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Claimed on Google163 reviews

Sikora Sheet Metal Inc. Heating, Plumbing & Air Conditioning is at 100 E Brown St, Iron Mountain, MI 49801. It sits about 0.5 miles southwest of central Iron Mountain. Google files it under "HVAC contractor" and also Air conditioning contractor, Air conditioning repair service, Furnace repair service. Its 4.9 stars rest on 163 reviews, which our method reads as 4.86 after the review-count adjustment.

(906) 774-2877WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

04

Johnny's Drain Cleaning

★ 5.0 49 Google reviews

61scoreC+

Comes to youClaimed on Google

Johnny's Drain Cleaning serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Iron Mountain. Its Google category is "Plumber", with Service establishment as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 5.0 stars count as 4.88.

(906) 282-2008WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

05

Home Services at The Home Depot

★ 4.5 15 Google reviews

58scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

Home Services at The Home Depot lists its address as W8141 US-2, Iron Mountain, MI 49801. That is 1.8 miles southeast of the Iron Mountain city center. Its Google category is "Plumber", with Bathroom remodeler, Countertop contractor, Electrician as extra categories. Its 4.5 stars rest on 15 reviews, which our method reads as 4.49 after the review-count adjustment. Home Services at The Home Depot has 31 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(844) 476-2140WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

06
56scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

D & L Plumbing Heating & Air Conditioning lists its address as 1512 N Stephenson Ave, Iron Mountain, MI 49801. It sits about 0.7 miles north of central Iron Mountain. Google files it under "Plumber" and also Heating contractor, Heating equipment supplier, Air conditioning repair service. Its 4.4 stars rest on 48 reviews, which our method reads as 4.42 after the review-count adjustment.

(906) 774-1698WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Iron Mountain address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Premier Heating and Plumbing Inc70B4.956644 Circle Dr
2Halty's Plumbing67B-4.866318 W F St
3Sikora Sheet Metal Inc. Heating, Plumbing & Air Conditioning64C+4.9163100 E Brown St
4Johnny's Drain Cleaning61C+5.049service area
5Home Services at The Home Depot58C4.515W8141 US-2
6D & L Plumbing Heating & Air Conditioning56C4.4481512 N Stephenson Ave

About Iron Mountain

7,518residents
$59,405median household income
81.2%homes built before 1980
1,953median year built
72.3%owner-occupied homes
$141,600median home value

Iron Mountain has 7,518 residents and 3,582 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Iron Mountain city). 81.2 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,953.

72.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $141,600. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 9 plumbers with a Iron Mountain mailing address: 12.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a plumber in Iron Mountain

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near Iron Mountain

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
Kingsford2.4 mi southwest253
Norway7.3 mi east244
Crystal Falls22.1 mi northwest127
Carney29.2 mi southeast142
Gaastra30.6 mi northwest166
Iron River33.4 mi northwest152
Wallace39.2 mi southeast1n/a
Forsyth Township41.2 mi northeast121

Other local pros in Iron Mountain

Personal Injury Attorneys 7Water Damage Restoration Companies 2Mold Remediation Companies 2Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Roofers 5HVAC Companies 4Electricians 10Dentists 10Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 3Photographers 6Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 8Cafés and Coffee Shops 12Restaurants 27Real Estate Brokerages 18Dance Studios 2Everything in Iron MountainPlumbers in Dickinson County

Questions

How many plumbers are in Iron Mountain, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 9 plumbers with a Iron Mountain mailing address. 6 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in Iron Mountain?

Premier Heating and Plumbing Inc has the highest TownAnswer score in Iron Mountain: 70 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 56 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near Iron Mountain are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Kingsford (2.4 miles), Norway (7.3 miles), Crystal Falls (22.1 miles), Carney (29.2 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is Iron Mountain in?

Iron Mountain is in Dickinson County. See every plumber in the county on the Dickinson County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.