Search

Imlay City, Lapeer County, Michigan

Plumbers in Imlay City, MI (2026)

4 plumbers with a Imlay City address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in Imlay City, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring plumber in Imlay City, MI on TownAnswer is All American Septic Service, with a score of 65 out of 100 (4.5 stars from 134 Google reviews). Next are Fuerst Plumbing Inc. (58) and KD septic services | Septic Pump | Septic Cleanout, Grease Trap (56). We scored 4 plumbers with a Imlay City address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Imlay City at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 4 plumbers with a Imlay City mailing address. 3 list a website, 3 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed plumber in Imlay City is All American Septic Service with 134 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in Imlay City, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

All American Septic Service

★ 4.5 134 Google reviews

65scoreB-

Weekend hoursClaimed on Google134 reviews

You will find All American Septic Service at 752 N Van Dyke Rd, Imlay City, MI 48444. That is 2.0 miles north of the Imlay City city center. Its Google category is "Septic system service", with Excavating contractor, Foundation, Portable toilet supplier as extra categories. Its 4.5 stars rest on 134 reviews, which our method reads as 4.50 after the review-count adjustment.

(800) 838-6420WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

KD septic services | Septic Pump | Septic Cleanout, Grease Trap lists its address as 2371 Graham Rd suite B, Imlay City, MI 48444. That is 3.8 miles east of the Imlay City city center. Its Google category is "Septic system service", with Drainage service, Sewage disposal service, Waste management service as extra categories. Its 5.0 stars rest on 3 reviews, which our method reads as 4.57 after the review-count adjustment.

(810) 412-8599WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1All American Septic Service65B-4.5134752 N Van Dyke Rd
2Fuerst Plumbing Inc.58C4.3272037 S Almont Ave
3KD septic services | Septic Pump | Septic Cleanout, Grease Trap56C5.032371 Graham Rd suite B
4Kapron Plumbing38C-5.01115 Pennell Rd

About Imlay City

3,721residents
$59,911median household income
58.6%homes built before 1980
1,974median year built
54.7%owner-occupied homes
$150,000median home value

Imlay City has 3,721 residents and 1,634 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Imlay City city). 58.6 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,974.

54.7 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $150,000. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 4 plumbers with a Imlay City mailing address: 10.7 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a plumber in Imlay City

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near Imlay City

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
Imlay Township1.7 mi east4n/a
Almont Township6.3 mi south159
Almont6.9 mi south576
Mussey Township7.4 mi east261
Arcadia Township7.6 mi northwest151
Lynn Township9.7 mi northeast1n/a
Lapeer Township9.8 mi west2n/a
Leonard11.0 mi south152

Other local pros in Imlay City

Personal Injury Attorneys 4Water Damage Restoration Companies 2Mold Remediation Companies 1Roofers 2HVAC Companies 1Electricians 4Dentists 10Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 2Photographers 2Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 4Restaurants 22Real Estate Brokerages 7Everything in Imlay CityPlumbers in Lapeer County

Questions

How many plumbers are in Imlay City, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 4 plumbers with a Imlay City mailing address. 4 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in Imlay City?

All American Septic Service has the highest TownAnswer score in Imlay City: 65 out of 100, from 4.5 stars and 134 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near Imlay City are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Imlay Township (1.7 miles), Almont Township (6.3 miles), Almont (6.9 miles), Mussey Township (7.4 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is Imlay City in?

Imlay City is in Lapeer County. See every plumber in the county on the Lapeer County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.