Search

Genesee Township, Genesee County, Michigan

Plumbers in Genesee Township, MI (2026)

3 plumbers with a Genesee Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in Genesee Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring plumber in Genesee Township, MI on TownAnswer is BlueClay Plumbing, with a score of 71 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 48 Google reviews). Next are Discount Drain Cleaning (45). We scored 2 plumbers with a Genesee Township address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, Discount Drain Cleaning has the most Google reviews (198).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Genesee Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 3 plumbers with a Genesee Township mailing address. 1 list a website, 3 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed plumber in Genesee Township is Discount Drain Cleaning with 198 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in Genesee Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

BlueClay Plumbing

★ 5.0 48 Google reviews

71scoreB

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursComes to youBooks onlineClaimed on Google

BlueClay Plumbing is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Genesee Township. That is 2.3 miles northwest of the Genesee Township city center. Google files it under "Plumber" and also Drainage service, Service establishment, Gas installation service. Its 5.0 stars rest on 48 reviews, which our method reads as 4.88 after the review-count adjustment.

(248) 599-2707WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

02

Discount Drain Cleaning

★ 3.8 198 Google reviews

45scoreC-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google198 reviews

Discount Drain Cleaning is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Genesee Township. That is 3.2 miles northwest of the Genesee Township city center. Its Google category is "Plumber", with Service establishment as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 3.8 stars count as 3.85.

(810) 701-0420MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Genesee Township address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

03

Marshall Plumbing Inc.

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Comes to youClaimed on Google

Marshall Plumbing Inc. is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Genesee Township. That is 3.2 miles northwest of the Genesee Township city center. Its Google category is "Plumber", with Service establishment as extra categories.

(810) 919-7737MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1BlueClay Plumbing71B5.048service area
2Discount Drain Cleaning45C-3.8198service area

About Genesee Township

20,381residents
$57,406median household income
72.2%homes built before 1980
1,966median year built
76.2%owner-occupied homes
$125,400median home value

Genesee Township has 20,381 residents and 8,140 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Genesee charter township). 72.2 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,966.

76.2 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $125,400. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 3 plumbers with a Genesee Township mailing address: 1.5 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a plumber in Genesee Township

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near Genesee Township

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
Mt Morris3.5 mi northwest562
Flint5.8 mi southwest2871
Burton6.6 mi south1076
Davison7.1 mi southeast777
Forest Township7.7 mi northeast160
Clio7.7 mi northwest475
Davison Township8.8 mi southeast127
Flint Township9.3 mi southwest1n/a

Other local pros in Genesee Township

Roofers 2HVAC Companies 1Electricians 2Photographers 1Everything in Genesee TownshipPlumbers in Genesee County

Questions

How many plumbers are in Genesee Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 3 plumbers with a Genesee Township mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in Genesee Township?

BlueClay Plumbing has the highest TownAnswer score in Genesee Township: 71 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 48 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near Genesee Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Mt Morris (3.5 miles), Flint (5.8 miles), Burton (6.6 miles), Davison (7.1 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is Genesee Township in?

Genesee Township is in Genesee County. See every plumber in the county on the Genesee County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.