Search

Dwight Township, Huron County, Michigan

Plumbers in Dwight Township, MI (2026)

1 plumber with a Dwight Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in Dwight Township, MI?

We found 1 plumber with a Dwight Township address, and none has a Google rating yet, so none is scored.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Dwight Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 plumber with a Dwight Township mailing address. 0 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in Dwight Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Dwight Township address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

01

Baranski Drain

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Claimed on Google

Baranski Drain lists Dwight Township without a street address. That is 1.7 miles northeast of the Dwight Township city center. Its Google category is "Canal".

MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

About Dwight Township

683residents
$47,917median household income
76.2%homes built before 1980
1,967median year built
82.2%owner-occupied homes
$119,700median home value

Dwight Township has 683 residents and 387 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Dwight township). 76.2 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,967.

82.2 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $119,700. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 plumber with a Dwight Township mailing address: 14.6 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a plumber in Dwight Township

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near Dwight Township

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
Bad Axe13.0 mi south654
Colfax Township13.9 mi southwest1n/a
Oliver Township16.7 mi southwest1n/a
Harbor Beach18.1 mi southeast355
Paris Township18.8 mi south146
Pigeon19.2 mi southwest360
Winsor Township20.9 mi southwest123
Caseville Township21.8 mi west147

Other local pros in Dwight Township

Everything in Dwight TownshipPlumbers in Huron County

Questions

How many plumbers are in Dwight Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 plumber with a Dwight Township mailing address. 0 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in Dwight Township?

No plumber in Dwight Township has a Google rating yet, so we name no leader.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near Dwight Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Bad Axe (13.0 miles), Colfax Township (13.9 miles), Oliver Township (16.7 miles), Harbor Beach (18.1 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is Dwight Township in?

Dwight Township is in Huron County. See every plumber in the county on the Huron County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.