Search

Dalton Township, Muskegon County, Michigan

Plumbers in Dalton Township, MI (2026)

1 plumber with a Dalton Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in Dalton Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring plumber in Dalton Township, MI on TownAnswer is Can Do Plumbing, with a score of 61 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 6 Google reviews). We scored 1 plumber with a Dalton Township address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Dalton Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 plumber with a Dalton Township mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed plumber in Dalton Township is Can Do Plumbing with 6 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in Dalton Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Can Do Plumbing

★ 5.0 6 Google reviews

61scoreC+

Weekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

Can Do Plumbing is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Dalton Township. It sits about 2.8 miles southwest of central Dalton Township. Its Google category is "Plumber", with Service establishment, Mechanical contractor, Utility contractor as extra categories. Its 5.0 stars rest on 6 reviews, which our method reads as 4.63 after the review-count adjustment.

(231) 888-5441WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Can Do Plumbing61C+5.06service area

About Dalton Township

9,506residents
$81,612median household income
40.5%homes built before 1980
1,991median year built
93.1%owner-occupied homes
$210,800median home value

Dalton Township has 9,506 residents and 3,521 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Dalton township). 40.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,991.

93.1 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $210,800. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 plumber with a Dalton Township mailing address: 1.1 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a plumber in Dalton Township

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near Dalton Township

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
Twin Lake2.7 mi northeast570
Muskegon Township6.0 mi south359
Whitehall6.8 mi northwest261
Laketon Township6.9 mi southwest258
Montague8.2 mi northwest261
Muskegon8.4 mi south2180
Montague Township8.8 mi northwest148
Egelston Township9.5 mi southeast163

Other local pros in Dalton Township

Real Estate Brokerages 2Everything in Dalton TownshipPlumbers in Muskegon County

Questions

How many plumbers are in Dalton Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 plumber with a Dalton Township mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in Dalton Township?

Can Do Plumbing has the highest TownAnswer score in Dalton Township: 61 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 6 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near Dalton Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Twin Lake (2.7 miles), Muskegon Township (6.0 miles), Whitehall (6.8 miles), Laketon Township (6.9 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is Dalton Township in?

Dalton Township is in Muskegon County. See every plumber in the county on the Muskegon County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.